KidzTalk

What is rainbow gravity

+9 votes
156 views
asked Nov 23, 2015 in Science by rasta719 (8,130 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
I don't know, but NATHAN has a good explanation!
+2 votes
answered Feb 22, 2019 by NATHAN (64,390 points)

Rainbow gravity (or "gravity's rainbow"[1]) is a theory that different wavelengths of light experience different gravity levels and are separated in the same way that a prism splits white light into the rainbow.[2] This phenomenon would be imperceptible in areas of relatively low gravity, such as Earth, but would be significant in areas of extremely high gravity, such as a black hole.[3] As such the theory claims to disprove that the universe has a beginning or Big Bang, as the big bang theory calls for all wavelengths of light to be impacted by gravity to the same extent.[4] The theory was first proposed in 2003 by physicists Lee Smolin and João Magueijo, and claims to bridge the gap between general relativity and quantum mechanics.[4] Scientists are currently attempting to detect rainbow gravity using the Large Hadron Collider.[5]

commented Feb 25, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,190 points)
u got it from wikipedia right
commented Feb 25, 2019 by NATHAN (64,390 points)
yeah but gave what it is
commented Feb 25, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,190 points)
lol