KidzTalk

can oxygen be created and destroyed

+5 votes
962 views
asked Nov 23, 2015 in Science by rasta719 (8,150 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2015 by rae (87,620 points)
selected Nov 28, 2015 by rasta719
 
Best answer
No. Oxygen is everywhere. You can change it into a diverse element, or transfer it from one place to another, but you can not destroy or create it. Oxygen has been on this earth since the day of its creation.
+1 vote
answered Nov 24, 2015 by whizkid (66,140 points)
The simple answer is that you cannot create or destroy oxygen atoms. However, It gets more involved, since you can burn oxygen with fire, and it will get moved to water. Or you can use nuclear energy and remove or add protons, changing it to a different element, but these are just transformations, so nothing is really being created or destroyed. Other people might argue differently. Depends on how you look at it.