KidzTalk

Riddle Challenge #2 - The Liar

+7 votes
100 views
asked Nov 24, 2015 in Jokes & Riddles by whizkid (66,600 points)

You are lost in the woods. You need help getting home. Luckily, you find two guides that are willing to help you out. However, they have a sign that says you can only ask ONE QUESTION. In addition, one of the guides ALWAYS TELLS THE TRUTH. The other guide ALWAYS LIES.

What SINGLE question can you ask that will guarantee correct directions home? You only get ONE question.



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2015 by zippy (22,580 points)
 
Best answer

You would ask "What direction would the other guide tell me." After that, do the opposite.

If you asked the one that always tells the truth, he would know the other would lie and tell you the lie. You do the opposite and are safe.

If you ask the liar, he would lie and tell you the guide who tells the truth would give the wrong direction. But you always do the opposite and will be safe here too.

commented Dec 22, 2015 by whizkid (66,600 points)
Yup.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2015 by rae (88,730 points)
ask them the way to your address, then follow the way the said, (mark your way as you go) if it's the wrong way, follow your markings back to where you started and go in the opposite direction. if there are other multiple directions, that's easy. just try each one and mark your path going each way, until u find the right one. that way u only asked one question total.
commented Nov 25, 2015 by whizkid (66,600 points)
You are getting close, but that is not it. You want the correct directions, but can only ask one question.
commented Nov 25, 2015 by rae (88,730 points)
how's that