KidzTalk

When the power goes out at night, I have to scream. What is going on?!

+7 votes
364 views
asked Aug 29, 2020 in Other by Jane
Almost every time the power goes out at night, I have to scream, and I don't know how long it's been going on for,  and I am so afraid of the dark! And I am a little blind in total darkness, like when I blink, and when I open my eyes, and can't see anything, I start screaming at the top of my lungs. And my mom or dad tries to calm me down.


8 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23 by Minecraftnerd (37,590 points)
Sorry about the lateness.

You could get a lantern
0 votes
answered May 25 by anonymous
Wow. Goofy Ah. Imagine being scared. Couldn’t be me.
0 votes
answered Feb 27 by anonymous
Imagine when you get married!!! XD
commented Mar 6 by Meochi
Yeah XDDDDDDDDDDDD

 

 

 

 

 

 

XDD
0 votes
answered May 26, 2021 by EloquentRacer92 (111,140 points)
Read a bookm or do something under ur bed in the dark with a flashlight
commented Mar 6 by Meochi
If a monster was under his bed XDDD ( if they existed)
0 votes
answered Jan 13, 2021 by ~Love_rainbowsrain~ (10,840 points)

Lol same I’ll be zzzAnd then I will wake up like i felt it the i scream

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2020 by Pocket
Dude its actually a reflex that gets better as you get older its normal its just more promenade in a lesser group of ppl it means your part of a minority
+2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2020 by Bugaboo
I’m 9 and I am terrified of the dark I have 10 nightlights
commented Feb 28 by Emma
Bro that is  weird but understandable -emma
commented Mar 6 by Meochi
Same that is weird you can get blind

I would say 3 out of 10
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (127,770 points)
Um, that probably just means you’re afraid of the dark! You’ll most likely grow out of it, but for now, try a night-light!
commented Sep 4, 2020 by Jane

I'll never grow out of it!cry_smilescream-fearscream-fear

P.S.: I've been afraid of the dark since I was 8 or 9.

commented Sep 4, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (127,770 points)
It’ll be okay. Like I said, for now try a night-light. Preferably one with a “warm” glow instead of a “cool” one, it helps promote sleep.
commented Nov 11, 2020 by Sorry if my comment seemed aggressive
I've heard of that before and it's much more complicated and extreme. There is a difference between common fears and phobias. and it's not something people just "grow out of" if you want to understand more look up 'nyctophobia'