KidzTalk

I had a nightmare about the power going out!

+1 vote
68 views
asked Aug 31, 2020 in Other by Jane

So I was making a new cat toy out of paper and a straw, and the power went out. But the dim blue light from all the windows in my house could make most of the rooms in the house visible. I couldn't go to my room, because it was way too dark. Here's what would happen if I slept in total darkness: it would make my nightmares so much worse that, when I first wake up, I would be screaming and crying a lot.

my parents tried to scare me and help me calm down at the same time. 

that's when I saw something hanging on the front door. I looked closer. It was a stuffed monkey. A very scary stuffed monkey. It had the most disgusting fur I had ever seen. Here's how gross it looked: it's fur was covered in honey or something. 

The monkey was green  and yellow, it had big black eyes, it's fur was overgrown. I checked my watch.  It was 3:00 in the morning. 

That's when I screamed. I was having a really bad panic attack, scream-crying, "I DON'T WANT TO DIE! I DON'T WANT TO DIE!"

 I read a 3-story book. The first one was called Scary stories to tell in the dark. The second one was called More scary stories to tell in the dark. The third one was called Scary stories 3: more tales to chill your bones.



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,810 points)

Welp. I don’t know what to say, but if you want to stop having so many nightmares, I would suggest to stop reading Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark.

+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)
Was this a nightmare? or real life? Your posts tend to be very confusing.
commented Aug 31, 2020 by Jane
This WAS a nightmare.