Why is it called "Black Friday?"

+4 votes
84 views
asked Nov 27, 2015 in History / Social Sci by GymnastPower (28,790 points)


5 Answers

+1 vote
I know that being "in the black" means you are a business that does not owe any money and has a profit. Being "in the red" means you owe money. Black Friday means a day to put businesses in the black by bringing in a lot of customers and generating big sales to make them profitable.
answered Nov 27, 2015 by Ken
0 votes
I have recently been pondering that myself....
answered Nov 27, 2015 by SnoWolfPretzelz (2,330 points)
0 votes
just go on google and right black Friday slavery
answered Nov 27, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes
my mom researched and she found out that back in the past when it all most winter the slave traders will sale slaves cheaply .
answered Nov 27, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes
Many employees call in "sick" that day, since it is after Thanksgiving and they want to extend their holiday into the weekend. So many would call in sick to work that the employers called it "Black Friday," meaning a bad day when many people got sick, like some type of plague (also called the Black Death in the 1300's). This makes the most sense to me.
answered Nov 27, 2015 by anonymous