KidzTalk

Ode to the Fidget Spinner Craze of 2017 (Sarcastic)

+2 votes
78 views
asked Sep 20, 2020 in Mental Health by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
Oh, the fidget craze of 2017

You made spinners sell out in stores

top the rankings on Amazon

And be a commodity in every “cool kid”s backpack

But what did you do for the neurodiverse?

You banned our fidgets, which we need to function

You drew attention to us, sitting with a squishy in the back of class

And to this day some teachers loathe fidgets

I don’t know what I’d do

If i saw some kid

get bullied because fidgets weren’t “cool” anymore

This trend was not cool

OCD is not just perfectionism

Everyone isn’t “a little ocd”

ADHD isn’t just hyperactivity

Just because you have a lot of energy doesn’t mean you have ADHD

Depression isn’t just being sad

Just because you cried doesn’t make you depressed

Autism isn’t just stimming

everyone isn’t “a little autistic”

Neurodiversity is not a trend

It’s not funny or cool to pretend it is

Just don’t.


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2020 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,050 points)
selected Sep 29, 2020 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
*clap*

 

y e s.
commented Sep 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
t h a n k   y o u
0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2020 by SnickerDoodles
I kinda still like fidget spinners. There not something to go insane over, just a thing to flip over when your stressed.