KidzTalk

DO U THINK I NEED NORE FREEDOM?!?

+1 vote
62 views
asked Oct 14 in Personal by $1000 dude
edited Oct 15
ok so im 10 but im very responsible for my age im in yr 6 and i walk to school on my own but i think its a bit unfair because most people my age at least have a tablet or their own tech well i have a family laptop that my sis hogs! also, tthere is an app called family link (if you know the app you willl know how annoying it is) so your parents manage your account and they can see EVERYTHING you do and search and you have to ask permission for everything - i sometimes want to research about, you know, puberty, and im just too embarrassed to ask permission about things like that and im nearly 11 and im not trying to show off but my parents say i act like a 13 yr old i am so responsible so why cant i have my own phone, or laptop, or ipad, or some freedom! i dont want to be offensive to my parenyts or anything but i need some freedom! what do u think i would like it if u told me about ur parent i can see how different they are (or similar) and tell me if u have ur own switch, or phone, or something!


6 Answers

0 votes
answered 2 days ago by #softballstar25
I'm 12, and I have a phone, a T.V in my room, a tablet, and my Chromebook. But, I had to show A LOT of responsibility and focus in school. I also have to be respectful and polite to others. I got my phone when I was 9 though.
+1 vote
answered 2 days ago by Reap_soulz
My parents know everything I look up on Google

I have an iPad switch and kindle fire also a ps4

And I'm 9!
commented 2 days ago by kitten (639,330 points)
Good for you
+1 vote
answered Oct 18 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
I didn’t have tech when I was 10 either, to Kit’s point. When I did get tech, a lot of things went downhill for me, but what you’re asking now for isn’t bad. I suggest getting a computer with parental restrictions of course, but they should let off you some. But also keep in mind that your parents know what’s best for you.
0 votes
answered Oct 15 by kitten (639,330 points)
You should try to bring it up with your parents. Keep in mind, I didn't have any technology when I was 10.
commented 2 days ago by Reap_soulz
I have freaking loads

I'm 9
+1 vote
answered Oct 14 by cactuspot12 (1,920 points)
Bring it up with your parents - tell them why you want more freedom. You could write a essay to your parents giving reasons and explanations why you think you need more freedom.

 

Hope this could help
+1 vote
answered Oct 14 by Yayday
Let’s think about it did you ever have freedom will you get freedom can you get freedom?