KidzTalk

KS, I Need Help Again.

+1 vote
98 views
asked Oct 23, 2020 in KidzSearch Tech Support by WelshTerriersss (21,850 points)
Hi KS! Everytime I try to see my updates, it redirects me to the KS menu. Please help!


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (145,810 points)
selected Dec 13, 2020 by WelshTerriersss
 
Best answer

Make sure to only click on the yellow square that shows the number of updates. It seems like you are clicking next to it, which would send you to our homepage.

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,850 points)
Thanks! Got it!
0 votes
answered Nov 15, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios (7,470 points)
reshown Dec 10, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios

If it helps, zoom in to the button so you don't accidentally press the menu button. This works best for devices with a touch screen (touch screen computer, tablet or phone). I have this all the time when I don't zoom in.

If you don't know how to zoom in, put "How?" in a comment below and I will reply with another comment.

 

Note: Any 13.3" or 15.6" laptop with Windows 10 or Mac OS can be turned into a touch screen laptop with the Airbar  product.

commented Nov 15, 2020 by kidzsearch (145,810 points)
We made some updates that should help prevent this from happening again. Make sure to reload the page to see them. The area around the notification box should no longer be an active link.
commented Nov 15, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios (7,470 points)
It is still doing it on my tablet. It does it on the computer as well.
commented Nov 15, 2020 by kidzsearch (145,810 points)
Try it now. You should get the current updates.
commented Nov 25, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios (7,470 points)
Works on the computer, but not on my tablet when I am logged in. My tablet has a 7" display and the buttons show underneath the main menu button on it. I have tried reinstalling the Kidzsearch browser but it didn't work. Are you able to change back, make the kidzseach menu button so it will only trigger if you tap/click on the logo and put the updates button under the username and make it the size of the other buttons at the top.
commented Nov 25, 2020 by kidzsearch (145,810 points)
The updates button should be located on the top right in all versions (app/mobile/desktop). Do you see it? Please provide a screen image of the issue so we can understand it better and fix it. Also, what type of tablet are you using (brand and model number)?