KidzTalk

what will happen to our 5 senses when we die

+5 votes
310 views
asked Dec 6, 2015 in Science by rasta719 (8,150 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2015 by Toonz (560 points)

Like zippy said, there's really no way to tell what happens when you die. People's hearts stop and they can be considered dead, but they may "come back alive." This doesn't mean they actually remember what happens when they are "dead," nor does it mean they have special dreams about Heaven or Hell or whatever they believe in. What happens when you die really comes down to what you believe in, whether it's religion or personal beliefs. Most people convince themselves of something nice that happens when you die, just to live happily in belief there will be a good afterlife. There's no wrong to this, however (and, after all, I am one of those people). No belief in what will happen is any more true than the other because we have no proof. It all comes down to what you believe.

commented Jun 4, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Well said.
+2 votes
answered Dec 6, 2015 by arkzo (424,560 points)
nobody really knows
+1 vote
answered Dec 6, 2015 by zippy (22,370 points)
Nobody knows, since you would have to die and come back to life to tell others. I'd like to think we keep our senses and live on in a different way, or maybe we keep living, but in a different parallel universe, so nothing really changes for us personally.