Please help me with this question!!!!

+4 votes
456 views
What is the coxsackie virus and what is hand,foot,and mouth disease? I'm asking because sadly I've been at home about 3-4 days with both illnesses! Also what can I do to get rid of this?

-AzzyPopStarz
asked Dec 8, 2015 in Health & Fitness by AzzyPopStarz (1,600 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Coxsackieviruses are part of the enterovirus family of viruses (which also includes polioviruses and hepatitis A virus) that live in the human digestive tract. They can spread from person to person, usually on unwashed hands and surfaces contaminated by feces, where they can live for several days.

In cooler climates, outbreaks of coxsackievirus infections most often occur in the summer and fall, though they cause infections year-round in tropical parts of the world.

In most cases, coxsackieviruses cause mild flu-like symptoms and go away without treatment. But in some cases, they can lead to more serious infections.

Signs and Symptoms

Coxsackievirus can produce a wide variety of symptoms. About half of all kids infected with coxsackievirus have no symptoms. Others suddenly develop high fever, headache, and muscle aches, and some also develop a sore throat, abdominal discomfort, or nausea. A child with a coxsackievirus infection may simply feel hot but have no other symptoms. In most kids, the fever lasts about 3 days, then disappears.

Coxsackieviruses can also cause several different symptoms that affect different body parts, including:

  • Hand, foot, and mouth disease, a type of coxsackievirus syndrome, causes painful red blisters in the throat and on the tongue, gums, hard palate, inside of the cheeks, and the palms of hands and soles of the feet.

illustration

  • Herpangina, an infection of the throat which causes red-ringed blisters and ulcers on the tonsils and soft palate, the fleshy back portion of the roof of the mouth.
  • Hemorrhagic conjunctivitis, an infection that affects the whites of the eyes. Hemorrhagic conjunctivitis usually begins as eye pain, followed quickly by red, watery eyes with swelling, light sensitivity, and blurred vision.

Occasionally, coxsackieviruses can cause more serious infections that may need to be treated in a hospital, including:

  • viral meningitis, an infection of the meninges (the three membranes that envelop the brain and spinal cord)
  • encephalitis, a brain infection
  • myocarditis, an infection of the heart muscle

Newborns can be infected from their mothers during or shortly after birth and are more at risk for developing serious infection, including myocarditis, hepatitis, and meningoencephalitis (an inflammation of the brain and meninges). In newborns, symptoms can develop within 2 weeks after birth.

Treating Coxsackievirus Infections

Depending on the type of infection and symptoms, the doctor may prescribe medications to make your child feel more comfortable. However, because antibiotics only work against bacteria, they can't be used to fight a coxsackievirus infection.

Acetaminophen may be given to relieve any minor aches and pains. If the fever lasts for more than 24 hours or if your child has any symptoms of a more serious coxsackievirus infection, call your doctor.

Most kids with a simple coxsackievirus infection recover completely after a few days without needing any treatment. A child who has a fever without any other symptoms should rest in bed or play quietly indoors. Offer plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration.

When to Call the Doctor

Call the doctor immediately if your child develops any of the following symptoms:

  • fever higher than 100.4°F (38°C) for infants younger than 6 months and higher than 102°F (38.8°C) for older kids
  • poor appetite
  • trouble feeding
  • vomiting
  • diarrhea
  • difficulty breathing
  • convulsions
  • unusual sleepiness
  • pain in the chest or abdomen
  • sores on the skin or inside the mouth
  • severe sore throat
  • severe headache, especially with vomiting, confusion, or unusual sleepiness
  • neck stiffness
  • red, swollen, and watery eyes

Source: http://kidshealth.org/parent/infections/bacterial_viral/coxsackie.html#

answered Dec 11, 2015 by GymnastPower (28,550 points)
selected Dec 11, 2015 by AzzyPopStarz
THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH!!!!! It feels good to know what I had just healed from!
I hope you're okay now!!!
0 votes
Hand foot and mouth disease is when you get sore blisters all over your hands feet mouth.
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,470 points)