KidzTalk

what is the coldest city in the world?

+5 votes
91 views
asked Nov 4, 2020 in Homework Help by MH
I have to do a writing assignment on living in cold cities.


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13 by anonymous
ok
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
Vostok. It's a research station (and technically a town) in Antarctica, so it's pretty dang cold.
commented May 7 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
But people don’t live there and they are asking for people living there.
commented May 9 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
Technically some people do live there, but it's less of a permanent living situation and more of a research place. Kinda like a vacation where you have to work.
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by ~Ash~ (91,770 points)
Russia has a city that’s really cold, but I forgot the name.
commented Mar 23 by EloquentRacer92
Oh, Yakutsk?
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by Crystal-Arianator (24,280 points)

Yakutsk, Russia is believed to be one of the coldest cities on the planet, though some say it is Astana, Kazakhstan-Yakutsk can reach up to -37.5 (F)

0 votes
answered Jan 13 by ~Love_rainbowsrain~ (3,580 points)
I don’t know a cold city but I know Antarctica  is very cold
commented Mar 24 by BUNNIESARECUTE

Antarctica is probably the coldest PLACE.

+1 vote
answered Jan 13 by Cowboy Guy
Oh my gosh! I live in the coldest town in the nation! (Excluding Alaska...) The coldest town in the lower 48 states is in Montana. It's called Cut Bank, MT. There's a big penguin decoration for the year-round town that points this fact out.
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2020 by anonymous

Yakutsk, Russia

commented Mar 23 by EloquentRacer92
First of all, that was me. And secondly, I looked it up on KidzSearch.
commented May 7 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
Lol I was da only answer in 2020