KidzTalk

If you’ve been posting about politics and the election look!

+3 votes
64 views
asked Nov 9, 2020 in General News by RocketAlein

Alright, I understand some of us are against President Donald Trump or Joe Biden. Before you post something like that though pretend you are someone else reading what you wrote. Or ask your mom/dad/sister to read it. Maybe they might have another perspective and maybe your writing could be offensive or unkind to someone. I think I’ve had enough with the fighting about politics. It’s not fun when people get in fights here on KS and politics seem to be a topic that trigger anger and make people fight. I’m not totally against politics here, I’m actually interested in fact, but my hope is that we can all talk about without the fighting part. Here are some tips that make your writing sound less offensive or mean. Before stating an option say “In my opinion ____________” also don’t write IN ALL CAPS LIKE THIS. Maybe also don’t write in bold like this. If we can all be kind and listen and know there is someone behind that screen reading what you wrote, everyone will have more fun here and who wants fun? Everyone!



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2020 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
I feel like any discussion about politics is gonna have mixed opinions and fights.
commented Dec 13, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,890 points)
Yeah. Some jughead will come along and start a fight.
commented Dec 14, 2020 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
Or words will just get misinterpreted.
commented Dec 16, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,890 points)
True
+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2020 by IrritatedFrenchElephant

I agree!

-elephant