KidzTalk

Has the 1.17 update come out for minecraft yet? (I am asking Minetank66)

+1 vote
148 views
asked Nov 19, 2020 in Other by OllieMotionStudios (9,740 points)
Hi Minetank66, so you know if the 1.17 version of Minecraft has come out yet for Minecraft Pocket Edition? If it has and my tablet doesn't show that it has come out, what  should I do? Should I update it?

I will comment if you say it has come out and my tablet doesn't show that it has. If I do say it is happening as a comment if you say it has come out, could you please try and answer with a suggestion of what I could try without losing all of my data?

Speaking of updates, I need to check if there is an update available for my Fire for Kids tablet by Amazon. It might update Minecraft if my tablet updates to a later version of Fire OS 7.

I chose to ask you as you know lots about Minecraft.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 9 by EloquentRacer92
I'm not Minetank66, but 1.17 is coming out soon. I tried the snapshot (I play both Java and Bedrock, snapshot was Java.), and it was really good.
0 votes
answered Mar 8 by anonymous
i think only for computers it works
+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2020 by RocketAlein

Hi, I’m not Minetank66 but I do have an answer for you. Hope this helps! 

 

Source: Minecraft Wiki

1.17, the first release of the Caves & Cliffs update, is an upcoming major update to Java Edition set to release in mid-2021. It was first announced during MinecraftLive 2020 on October 3, 2020.
Planned release date: Mid-2021
Edition: Java Edition
Official name: Caves & Cliffs 

 

commented Nov 19, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios (9,740 points)
Do you know anything about Pocket Edition?