KidzTalk

what do chinese people eat at christmas

+7 votes
7,063 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in Philosophy / Religion by du
commented Dec 15, 2020 by anonymous
I am making google slides and I need to know what they eat
commented Dec 15, 2020 by anonymous
what do they eat
commented Dec 15, 2020 by anonymous
Yeah I need to know more about what they eat because we have to do slides aswell.
commented Dec 17, 2020 by anonymous
Yeah same I bet we are all from the same school
commented Dec 17, 2020 by anonymous
I am too we need to know
commented Dec 18, 2020 by anonymous
i know hey eat kfc chicken but that is all i know that they eat for christmas
commented Dec 21, 2020 by anonymous
they eat dumplings and roast pork
commented Dec 22, 2020 by anonymous
They eat dogs


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2016 by bo
I have a friend who is Chinese. Fruits in general are not as available in China compared to other countries. They really view them as special. All fruits, including apples are considered a treat, but they enjoy many other things too. Many Chinese people consider an apple or other fruit as a nice dessert. They eat lots of things on Christmas like dumplings, duck, and roast pork. I never heard of wrapped apples.

The Chinese government does not acknowledge Christmas as an official holiday. Religion is not allowed in Communist China. However, they respect the freedom to practice all religions in China, even though the official religion of China is atheist (no belief). Now, Christmas is seen as a very commercial thing with lavish meals and gifts given. They celebrate it big in China. Huge feasts. One major difference is that it has no religious meaning and you won't see references to Christ or other items that the Western world takes seriously. It is just a time to celebrate.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,240 points)
Christmas is not a widely celebrated holiday in China, so I suspect those who do celebrate it may consume a large meal including dumplings, roast duck or pork, egg rolls, and many more delicacies.
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2016 by SmartGirl
During Christmas in China, they would normally eat a large dinner with dumplings, roast pork, and more. For breakfast they would eat all kinds of savory meals.
+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2015 by Alex

egg rolls

commented Dec 2, 2016 by SmartGirl

Yes, for dinner, but that is not all they would eat.

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2015 by whizkid (66,140 points)
My understanding is that people in China just eat whatever they like and not a special meal. Christmas is not an official holiday in China. They don't allow any religion in this Communist country. However, lots of people still give gifts and eat a holiday meal. It might be dumplings, roast duck, or other specialties. There is no set menu and the government does not support it.
commented Nov 29, 2016 by amathyst

does answers do not help at all. for Christmas they eat apples. they love to eat apples a lot the meaning of apple in mandarin is peace. that's why they love to eat apples so the answer to your question is that for Christmas china loves to eat apples.smiley

commented Nov 30, 2016 by anonymous
lol
commented Dec 8, 2016 by anonymous
This is straight from the google wikipedia on the page when you search.
commented Dec 12, 2016 by L (77,150 points)
I just viewed a post with a comment from a Chinese citizen that says this statement is untrue. Click on "Recent Q&A" and you'll see what I mean.
commented Dec 5, 2017 by anonymous
no.k.kkkkkkkk.
commented Dec 11, 2017 by anonymous
they have to eat some special food
commented Dec 16, 2020 by anonymous
wow great i celebrate the chinese country! :)
commented Dec 16, 2020 by anonymous
china is my favourite country but i would like it if you added a bit more about what they eat