KidzTalk

Kidzsearch, i want to ask you something about rules.

+1 vote
88 views
asked Nov 21, 2020 in Ask KidzSearch by OllieMotionStudios (9,740 points)
Hi Kidzsearch.

I have recently seen people selecting their own answers to their own questions as best. Does this give them points and is it allowed?


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2020 by kidzsearch (153,790 points)
 
Best answer
We now have a live update to prevent it, so you can can't mark your own answer as best. While there are cases where it makes sense, like in Kitten's case, most people were taking advantage of it for points, which lowers the value of being a best answer to others.

KidzSearch
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2020 by Pumpkin (690,590 points)
I selected my answer for lets try to get the most answers so I could thank everyone for 5000 views. It was temporary and I just wanted to thank you guys. Then OllieMotionStudios accused me of selecting my own answer to get points. Trust me, I don't even care about points anymore.
commented Nov 21, 2020 by kidzsearch (153,790 points)
It is fine to select your own answer in this case. We are working on some updates to restrict people from doing it too much just to get extra points.
commented Nov 22, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios (9,740 points)
I was not accusing you for anything. I just didn't know why you wanted to do it and how long it would be selected for.
commented Nov 23, 2020 by Pumpkin (690,590 points)
Everyone gave me so much (flack) about it. I just wanted to thank everyone
+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Make an answer to your own question, look at your points, select your own answer, look at your point again to see if there is any change. Also, why wouldn't it be allowed?