First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

SHARK BAIT CHAPTER 1

+6 votes
145 views
asked Dec 21, 2015 in Fiction by rae (86,850 points)
edited Oct 20, 2016 by rae

My favorite surfer has ALWAYS been Bethany Hamilton. She powered through her life even when things got tough. After she lost her arm, she learned to adapt to her new life. 

"In conclusion to my report, I Just want to thank Bethany Hamilton for continuing her dream, and living under God, no matter what happened. Thank you," I finished. "Thank you, Ms. Sumner. You may sit down now," requested the teacher. Just before I managed to scoot into my seat, the bell rang. "SCHOOLS OUT!!! SUMMER VACATION!!!" Screamed my friend Natali. Oh, boy. Well, who cares?! I mean, school's out now so technically, she can do whatever she wants right now. "N-na-nat-nata-Natal-Natali!!" I stuttered as I shoved my way through the crowd. When I finally broke through the crowd, I caught up with Natali. "I can't wait to hit those twenty foot waves!" I called to her. "Ugh, I know. Let's head down there after school." She replied. 

Hours later..........…………

"Hey!" Natali called. "Hi. I may just get a head start while you polish your board," I said. Natali shook her head. "It's too dangerous to surf alone. And in this turf? No way." Seconds later, we were floating, balancing on our boards, and gaining sick air. We floated on our bellies like barrels. And then, when me and Natali were chatting about who knows what, I saw it; a gray obtuse triangle floating, cutting clear through the oncoming sets: A shark. 

Chapter Two: https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/8750/shark-bait-ch2-finally?show=8750#q8750



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)
selected Sep 11, 2016 by rae
 
Best answer

I love Natali- SCHOOL'S OUT!!! SUMMER VACATION!!! as soon as the bell rings cheeky

commented Sep 11, 2016 by rae (86,850 points)
Thanks! I was trying tomake the girls different.
0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2016 by rae (86,850 points)

do people even read my posts anymore :0

commented Feb 28, 2016 by rae (86,850 points)
this makes me really sad guys and i know this is an oldie but please appreciate :/
commented Mar 10, 2016 by meowmeow
I dooont
commented Apr 1, 2016 by rae (86,850 points)
Thats rude
commented Sep 10, 2016 by -Moonlight- (61,150 points)
Ya that is rude
+2 votes
answered Jul 22, 2016 by sparkle101
That chapter was amazing

Love it
commented May 23, 2017 by SnoWolfPretzelz (2,560 points)
thx bebe lol