KidzTalk

What is the name for my sexuality?

+3 votes
126 views
asked Nov 30, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by BubblyLatte
I’ve felt that I was different since I was only 11 years old*. Before then, I couldn’t imagine being with a girl. Now, it’s all I ever think about.

I’ve never had a boy crush before. When I was 9-10 years old I made up my own crushes to fit in with the other girls. Weird, I know. But at the time it seemed so cool to have a crush. Right now, it feels so weird to have a crush on a boy. I know a lot of girls who fall in love with boys (of course). As a homosexual tween, it feels unnatural for me to be with a boy, just as it feels unnatural for some straight people to be with the same gender.

I’m growing up as a human, which means that I fall in love, cry, eat, and make mistakes. I try not to distract myself with crushes, except I can’t control who I like. I have had a crush on a genderfluid person really recently. Let’s call this person A.K. She/he has two nicknames, a boy nickname and a girl nickname. He was born as a girl but she is still deciding her sexuality and gender. For now, A.K identifies as a bisexual genderfluid.

Let me get this straight: I am okay with being with a girl but not a boy. I’m okay with being with any gender but a boy. I’m not those type of people who still think boys have cooties. I just think that being with a boy is not right for me, as a person. However, I do create friendships with boys sometimes. Boys have had crushes on me before.

So if I fall in love with any gender but a boy, what does that make me?
 
*I am 12 and a half, and I am a cisgender female.
commented Dec 1, 2020 by Hi
I think you might be polysexual? But regardless you know you better than anyone else I try not to worry about my sexuality and I just have a crush on who I do ig. Good luck
commented Dec 1, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
Poly typically includes boys, similar to pan. There isn't really an official word for it.
commented Dec 1, 2020 by BubblyLatte
Well, I did some research on the word poly. It means you are attracted to multiple genders, but not all. Maybe that’s me?


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 8 by axolotl (260 points)
I figured it out! You would be neptunic. Its not as common but it does exist
0 votes
answered Jan 1 by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
woah, late answer!

You’re poly! :)

Poly means attracted to multiple genders but not all, I have some friends who like boys and enby and some that like girls and enby, others too!

Have a great day :D
+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2020 by anonymous
Just another thing: I have been calling myself “lesbian” until I had a crush on A.K.
+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
1. I had to check the username to make sure this wasn't me, cause I've been in the same situation. 2. I've tried doing research, but I can't find an answer to that. I can't find any specific term for that. There are homosexual and skoliosexual (the attraction to only trans or non-binary folks). So I would probably use a word like homoskoliosexual, even though it is long. Or simply say "not boys" lol. Personally, I am a long word too, which is homodemisexual. Homodemisexual basically means that I don't have any physical attraction until an emotional connection and emotional attraction is established, and I don't like guys either. Non-binary, it depends. But, homoskoliosexual is the best term I can think of, so if you want to use that, you may.
commented Dec 1, 2020 by BubblyLatte
Thank you!