KidzTalk

KidzArt Invitation

+2 votes
116 views
asked Dec 7, 2020 in KidzArt by kidzsearch (149,260 points)

All,

KidzArt is getting close to going live! If you would like to help us out and be part of the development process, please have your parents contact us at: 


Early participants will have an advantage of being the first featured artists with priority representation. Once we get approval from your parents to be part of the program, we will be asking for high resolution scans of your artwork, such as 300 DPI so we can print quality copies of it for sale at various sizes. These files will not be available to the public and sent securely to us using a free service, such as dropbox or wetransfer. Multiple sizes and frame options of your artwork will be for sale and featured on KidzArt when it goes live. You can also set the price of your art and number of editions you want to make available. Please do not include any personal information on your art, such as your image or signature. However, you can use pen names, such as what you use on KidzTalk now, your age, and a description of the work.

Artists being accepted for the beta release will never be charged any fees to participate in the program now or in the future, so we encourage you to get involved.

There are terms that your parents need to agree on, but in summary we will share 50% of the art sale with you (industry standard), minus shipping/handling and framing services. Once accepted, your artwork will be featured and promoted on KidzArt, including our homepage and search results that are used by millions of people each month. KidzSearch will do all the work of taking orders, framing, and shipping the products for you. We will notify you when a sale happens. All art must be 100% original.

We look forward to finally launching this exciting new service and promoting our very talented artists!

KidzSearch

 

 

commented Dec 8, 2020 by Unicorn friend
Now Gemheart can come back!!
commented Dec 8, 2020 by Unicorn friend
KS did you do this because Gem heart left and you want her to come back??
commented Dec 8, 2020 by kidzsearch (149,260 points)
We are hoping she gets involved and designed it with her in mind! However, a lot of very talented KS artists have already joined the KidzArt program.


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by ~Purple~ (30,440 points)
Yesss! This is so exciting! I am going to contact my parents about it today, so excited!!!!
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (121,180 points)
OMGOMGOMGOMG THE HYPEEEEEEE

IMA GET IN RIGHT AWAY
commented Dec 7, 2020 by anonymous
Cool!
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2020 by pumpkin (677,470 points)
Awesome, that's cool.
+1 vote
answered Dec 7, 2020 by RocketAlein
Yay Kidzsearch! I know this is huge for you guys!

I know you have been working hard on it so congratulations!
commented Dec 7, 2020 by magicharrypottergal (11,940 points)
Woooooooooo!