KidzTalk

Gender Identity

+3 votes
82 views
asked Dec 12, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by ~Purple~ (33,620 points)

Hi there!

Decided to put in a little update on where I am, gender-wise. 

Before I took a, 'break,' from KT, I had decided I was female. As of December 2020, I feel I am gender fluid, and pansexual.

If any of you have any questions about what the following terms mean, please ask them! I am so willing to explain it to the best of my ability.

Currently, I feel I am attracted to all genders, which is not the same as bisexual. When you are bisexual, you are attracted to two 'main' genders; female and male. I say main in quotes because most people only know two genders. Heck, even I didn't know about more than two genders before 4th grade! 

There are a LOT of different genders. This is good, because everyone feels like they have an identity, but it can be hard to keep track of. Some of the most known ones are female, male, non-binary, gender fluid, bigender, and cisgender. Some of the lesser known ones include agender, gender non-conforming, and many more.

SOURCE: LGBTQ Plus Glossary https://health.ucdavis.edu/diversity-inclusion/LGBTQI/LGBTQ-Plus.html



3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by LunaLight (133,490 points)
 
Best answer
Actually, I made a post once on KidzTalk explaining a bunch of LGBTQ+ terms. I looked up the longest possible acronym and explained what each letter meant. It doesn't cover all of them, but many.
commented Dec 13, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,620 points)
Oh, awesome! Could you link it here, so others can find it easily?
commented Dec 14, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,620 points)
Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2020 by anonymous
If you have preference about gender you'd be omnisexual (like me) if you don't have gender preference you'd be pansexual
+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2020 by shapiro's kid
Facts over feelings. Only two genders.
commented Dec 14, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,620 points)
BIOLOGICAL genders.