KidzTalk

I need some help with my friend! [poll]

+2 votes
55 views
asked Dec 15, 2020 in Personal by LoonyLovegood (590 points)
Me and my friend have been friends for FOREVER but she has been driving my CRAZY lately. I have just joined the school band and I wanted to play the saxophone. They weren’t doing it this year so I decided on the flute. She told me that I had to do the clarinet first but nobody told me so I figured it didn’t matter. I was told the next day that I had to before I could I this is what she texted me.

“I told you. You should listen to me more.”

WHAT IS HAPPENING?!?!?!?
Choices:
Stay friends (0 votes)
Take a break and hang out with someone else (2 votes, 100%)
Stop being friends (0 votes)


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by anonymous
I feel the same I do flute too
+2 votes
answered Dec 15, 2020 by typewriter

If I were you I would take a break from her. I have a friend like this and they can't be dealt with until they cool off. Good luck! 

Typewriter

 

commented Dec 16, 2020 by LoonyLovegood
Thank you SO much typewriter. Alto easier said then done. I don’t know how to tell her. She continues to think she is correct even if she is told she is wrong. She told me to do the flute and then I did. Am I a follower? I need help and I can’t tell my family or they will tell her parents. Any more advice?
commented Mar 22 by anonymous

Speak up. You should because that is better for them and others. you should never lie. you should speak to them when your calm. "you shall certainly rebuke your friend" (Leviticus 19:17); speak up when your friend is clam and listening. do not bother them when they are swarmed with emotions. if they are a good friend they should be able to take honest criticism. if they get angry, back off, they may just need some time to think. "do not reprove a scorner lest he hate you; reprove a wise man and he will love you" (Yevamot 65b:6).