KidzTalk

GIRLS ONLY!!!!NO BOYS!!!

+1 vote
61 views
asked Dec 19, 2020 in Personal by shining star (580 points)
Hey girls so talking about girls periods I have got my first period last month and I am since 11. Just asking is this my good age to get periods as 11?


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2020 by Anonymous sqeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeek
 
Best answer

“Most girls get their first period when they're around 12. But getting it any time between age 10 and 15 is OK. Every girl's body has its own schedule.” - Kidshealth.org  (https://kidshealth.org/

Some girls get their first period ages 8-15 Yrs old so ur in a OK zone. U r a yr early so I’d just tell your Doctor but prob nothing to worry ‘bout. 

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2020 by anonymous
what is a period? a period like this?:  .                           I'm 7 years old so I don't know
commented Dec 20, 2020 by shining star (580 points)
Don't take tension of it baby! Be happy!
commented Dec 21, 2020 by Izzy
You will learn about it..and if you really want to know talk to your mom about it. Your still a little young so don't worry about it! :)
commented Dec 21, 2020 by anonymous
Oh boy!!! You definitely aren’t old enough to be on here.

For now let’s just say a period is a thing you put after a sentence. And you don’t need to know about the other period.

Like this: .

Even though you are a girl, next time wait until you are older to click on things that say “Girls Only”. This is important stuff that you’ll learn about later.
0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2020 by LunaLight (123,410 points)
It is normal, and I got mine around that time. The range of getting your first is around 8-15, however, if it is under 10 or over 14, I would consult a doctor.