Why does different people with different lauguages have different new years?

+1 vote
44 views
I have been dieing with this question forever!
asked Dec 29, 2015 in Foreign Languages by Lou Lou


3 Answers

+1 vote
When people created calendars many 1000's of years ago, they were not able to get to most other countries. Transportation and communication was very limited. Different countries would have their own language and time for the new year, depending on how they measured things. They had no knowledge of what other countries were doing.

We measure the new year based on a calendar and the sun, but China, for example, uses the new moon, which can vary each year. The traditions have stayed and that is why there are different times countries celebrate the new year.
answered Dec 29, 2015 by whizkid (56,380 points)

You are so smartcool

+1 vote
Time differences.
answered Jan 9, 2016 by rae (72,890 points)
0 votes
different calendars
answered Jun 15, 2017 by arKZo (185,660 points)