KidzTalk

How to survive middle school

+2 votes
63 views
asked Dec 20, 2020 in How-To by anonymous
look when people say middle school is the worst years of your life. IT IS. you win if you are popular. if you are muscly take n bully's. go ROUGE on them.


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2020 by LunaLight (133,440 points)
As someone in middle school who is getting along just fine with little to no popularity, let me give some better advice, no offense.

I recommend finding 3 things, something you're good at, at least one friend who you can trust, and a way to get homework done as efficiently as possible. If you have those, you will get through just fine. If you find something you're good at, be proud of it, show it off. Personally, I'm good at drawing, so I make my own binder covers and work hard in art class. I have a couple of best friends who I can count on no matter what to help me through dark times. And I know music helps me focus and get work done, and I know Solitaire helps me calm down when I psyche myself out. Those things have helped me get along fine. Yes, I have bullies, and I tell people, and I kick their butts whenever they try to mess with me. I am not by any means popular, but middle school isn't that bad. Popular people at my school at least, are the stupidest, pettiest, and most self-absorbed people I know, and I would rather be a social outcast who can be happy being myself than be that concerned with how my hair looks. Popularity isn't what it sounds like, it just means people know who you are at your school. But when you grow up, go to college, or since some kids in my school won't be making it there, work and life, popularity doesn't matter. In college and life, there are hundreds of prom kings and queens, and when "popular" people realize they ain't special, their house built upon lies and fake friendships is gonna come down like the Titanic. So just find something you enjoy, people you love to be around, and don't stress everything else, except homework, get that done, that actually matters.
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2020 by #san_29 (190 points)
Well, not really. I'll tell you some real advice. Middle school isn't the hardest time of your life unless you MAKE it. I thought that I would hate it. But actually nah. I like it! You've just gotta know what to say. And when to say it. Middle school is all about socializing and creating an image of yourself. Best of luck!