KidzTalk

Glow-Up

+1 vote
54 views
asked Dec 22, 2020 in Health & Fitness by ~Purple~ (32,660 points)

So... I haven't been kind to myself lately. I hate my appearance, so I'm trying to have a glow-up. I figured I'd tell you what I'm going to do for it:

  • Work out at least once a day
  • Try to eat healthier
  • Control my eating habits
  • Start a skincare routine
  • Wash my hair more than I currently am
Any other tips? :D


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 22, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,290 points)
 
Best answer
Hmmmm.... I think self-love is key! I haven’t exactly glowed up, but I can tell you that the more you take care of yourself, you’ll have a beautiful, happy, healthy glow. Be careful with your eating habits, though, cause you could end up with something like me, where your eating habits spiral out of control...
commented Dec 22, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,660 points)
Thank you!
+1 vote
answered Dec 22, 2020 by LunaLight (123,370 points)
For your hair, rotate shampoos and conditioners, don't use the same one every single time. Also, don't use shampoos or conditioners with "DMDM" listed as an ingredient, it's a form of formaldehyde and there have been lawsuits against brands like Tresemme for having it. For eating, try several small meals throughout the day. It's not good to skip meals because after so many hours without eating your body kinda goes on starving mode and will store any food you get in fat cells. So try small meals to cut back on eating too much, but have a few throughout the day so you don't go on that starving mode or just get hungry and eat a bunch of junk. And for exercise, make sure it is something you enjoy so you will continue doing it. If you have dogs, walk them, if you like walking, do that, running, sports, punching bag, etc, as long as you enjoy it.