First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

What does orange and yellow make?

+19 votes
71,859 views
asked Mar 30, 2013 in Music / Fine Arts by smile828 (31,940 points)
commented Aug 12, 2017 by anonymous
light orange or darker yellow
commented Dec 26, 2018 by anonymous
yup
commented Jan 12, 2019 by anonymous
i dont know
commented Apr 12, 2019 by Hi
Brown
commented May 3, 2019 by tyler

i have had a look, and it appears these two colours make an orange-yellow colour.

commented May 4, 2019 by #derbylover

red

red

(duh)

commented Jul 14, 2019 by An person
I agree with you about the question
commented Dec 24, 2019 by anonymous
Marigold
commented Feb 9 by xXAutumn-BlossomXx (7,430 points)
Woah this has a lot of views... are there really this many people on here!?


24 Answers

+12 votes
answered Mar 30, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,320 points)
selected Apr 4, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
Yellow and orange make green or a light orange depending on how much you put in of each color.

for more info visit http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_colour_does_yellow_and_orange_mixed_together_make
commented Mar 31, 2013 by smile828 (31,940 points)
Thank you.
commented Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (419,910 points)
Thanks.
commented Jan 31, 2015 by anonymous
ohh okay
commented Nov 18, 2015 by glenda
thank u
commented Dec 26, 2016 by anonymous
Yellow and orange do not make green. Yellow and blue make green
commented Jan 6, 2017 by kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
True!!!!!!
commented Jun 17, 2017 by sparta
looooollll
commented Jun 27, 2017 by Turtles

Well at least be grateful she was only trying to help geez mean much???shades_smilesad_smile

commented Jul 22, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)

Green?!wondering

commented Feb 28, 2018 by The Logical one
Your being the main one unless that person is 2 years old they should know that blue and yellow make green!
commented Feb 28, 2018 by hbjhj nm
woooooooooowwwwww
commented Mar 4, 2018 by jeffy

yes GREENmeowla

commented Aug 29, 2018 by Awesome
Yellow and Orange do not make green they make orange-yellow! Orange and yellow mixed together. Not to be mean to the people that said green.
commented Nov 15, 2018 by diya

it makes gold

regular_smile

 

commented Sep 1, 2019 by Favour

angel_smileyayYES VERY CORRECT

commented Dec 13, 2019 by midnight
lol
commented Jan 15 by anonymous
u r good
+11 votes
answered Mar 30, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,550 points)
edited May 26, 2013 by mathgeek36
Yellow and orange make yellow-orange.
commented Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (419,910 points)
Right.
commented Jan 15, 2018 by NATHAN (63,080 points)
Yes it does
+10 votes
answered Apr 4, 2013 by smile828 (31,940 points)
yellow-orange
commented Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (419,910 points)
Right.
commented Dec 17, 2016 by anonymous
isn't it obvious though
+10 votes
answered Jul 19, 2013 by anonymous
edited Jul 17, 2013

Yellow and Orange makes light orange or a orange yellow depending how much yellow you put in it.

commented Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (419,910 points)
Right.
+9 votes
answered Aug 16, 2013 by tdtl1802 (13,320 points)

yellow and orange make a light orange depending how much you put of each color. for more information go to www.wikianswers.com

commented Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (419,910 points)
Right.
commented Oct 23, 2017 by ksiuechbweuydweyudwgdiyw
the name of the color kind of kindergarten , you litterally just smooshed the words together and put a hiffen in betweeen.
commented Oct 25, 2018 by Jessica
I wouldn't be criticizing someone when you can't spell hyphen or literally.
commented Apr 4, 2019 by Some random Slytherin out there.
I'm not sure if I'm supposed to say

'Oh! Burrrrrrn!'

Or

'Now that's just mean!'

Or maybe just. Not. Say. Anything.

Yeah, I'll go with that last one. Byyyyyyyeeeeeee!
+10 votes
answered Nov 4, 2013 by anonymous
edited Nov 4, 2013
yellow and orange makes green because i learnt this at primary school
commented Mar 20, 2015 by anonymous
Today I mixed Yellow Mountain Dew and Orange Mountain Dew and the result was green.

Based on the color wheel, this should not be possible... I'm pretty sure there's some other factors at play chemically to cause this color to be the result.
commented Dec 17, 2016 by anonymous
it can also make light orange
commented Jul 22, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
Well.... I don't think so
+10 votes
answered Mar 23, 2016 by anonymous
pink
commented Sep 18, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)

Whaaaat?wondering

commented Feb 13, 2018 by 4u
Hi Justin of course anonymous is joking! Right??????
+10 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Batman
when you mix yellow and orange together, your answer would be light orange or green depending on the amount of each color you put it in
+9 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Superman
The answer is green or a very light orange depending on the amount of orange and yellow you mix them together with.
commented Oct 5, 2017 by DGK hearts
This is hard to decide hmmmmmmmm
+7 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by tntYO000
yellow and orange make my favorite color sunny yelllow
+7 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by Blessed Boy
Light yellow
+7 votes
answered Feb 12, 2018 by Coconutiscute123
It makes a very light Orange
+7 votes
answered Jan 11, 2019 by Coolgirl

You get a lighter orange!

+7 votes
answered Jan 12, 2019 by unicornlover01 (1,330 points)

FIRE YELOW!!!!!

+6 votes
answered Mar 1, 2019 by Queen157

This shade

+5 votes
answered Mar 31, 2019 by AGAM (2,600 points)
It makes green or light orange depending on how much of each color you add.
+5 votes
answered Apr 11, 2019 by kitten
i do not know
commented Jun 8, 2019 by Kitten (534,330 points)
That's me too lazy to sign in.
+5 votes
answered Jun 8, 2019 by Kitten (534,330 points)

dis is popular! 62,927 views

 
 

 

 

+5 votes
answered Aug 20, 2019 by Autumn (66,690 points)
The most viewed post on KT!!
commented Aug 20, 2019 by Kitten (534,330 points)
Crazy, right?
commented Aug 20, 2019 by Autumn (66,690 points)
Yeah!!
commented Aug 20, 2019 by Kitten (534,330 points)
Kidzsearch history for you.
+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by anonymous
It makes a lighter orange because orange is red and yellow and you are just adding more yellow.
+2 votes
answered Oct 24, 2019 by Hermionepuppy (2,410 points)
red
+2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2019 by Hermionepuppy (2,410 points)
Light orange or dark yellow
+2 votes
answered Jan 15 by yy
nothing
+1 vote
answered Jan 20 by #iamthemostpopularkidatscool
dont u know what age r u?yellow and red makes yellow and red. easy P.S. u mite think im mean and strange but literaly