What does orange and yellow make?

+12 votes
60,734 views
asked Mar 30, 2013 in Music / Fine Arts by smile828 (28,130 points)
light orange or darker yellow
yup
i dont know


15 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Yellow and orange make green or a light orange depending on how much you put in of each color.

for more info visit http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_colour_does_yellow_and_orange_mixed_together_make
answered Mar 30, 2013 by Cupcake549 (27,860 points)
selected Apr 4, 2013 by smile828
Thank you.
Thanks.
ohh okay
thank u
Yellow and orange do not make green. Yellow and blue make green
True!!!!!!
looooollll

Well at least be grateful she was only trying to help geez mean much???shades_smilesad_smile

Green?!wondering

Your being the main one unless that person is 2 years old they should know that blue and yellow make green!
woooooooooowwwwww

yes GREENmeowla

Yellow and Orange do not make green they make orange-yellow! Orange and yellow mixed together. Not to be mean to the people that said green.

it makes gold

regular_smile

 

Its Red U Dumbie
EXACTLY!
+5 votes
Yellow and orange make yellow-orange.
answered Mar 30, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,690 points)
edited May 26, 2013 by mathgeek36
Right.
Yes it does
+5 votes
yellow-orange
answered Apr 4, 2013 by smile828 (28,130 points)
Right.
isn't it obvious though
+5 votes

Yellow and Orange makes light orange or a orange yellow depending how much yellow you put in it.

answered Jul 19, 2013 by anonymous
edited Jul 17, 2013
Right.
+4 votes

yellow and orange make a light orange depending how much you put of each color. for more information go to www.wikianswers.com

answered Aug 16, 2013 by tdtl1802 (11,100 points)
Right.
the name of the color kind of kindergarten , you litterally just smooshed the words together and put a hiffen in betweeen.
I wouldn't be criticizing someone when you can't spell hyphen or literally.
+5 votes
yellow and orange makes green because i learnt this at primary school
answered Nov 4, 2013 by anonymous
edited Nov 4, 2013
Today I mixed Yellow Mountain Dew and Orange Mountain Dew and the result was green.

Based on the color wheel, this should not be possible... I'm pretty sure there's some other factors at play chemically to cause this color to be the result.
it can also make light orange
Well.... I don't think so
+5 votes
pink
answered Mar 23, 2016 by anonymous

Whaaaat?wondering

r u joking
Hi Justin of course anonymous is joking! Right??????
+5 votes
when you mix yellow and orange together, your answer would be light orange or green depending on the amount of each color you put it in
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Batman
+5 votes
The answer is green or a very light orange depending on the amount of orange and yellow you mix them together with.
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Superman
This is hard to decide hmmmmmmmm
+3 votes
yellow and orange make my favorite color sunny yelllow
answered Oct 24, 2017 by tntYO000
+3 votes
Light yellow
answered Oct 25, 2017 by Blessed Boy
+3 votes
It makes a very light Orange
answered Feb 12, 2018 by Coconutiscute123
+3 votes

You get a lighter orange!

answered Jan 11 by Coolgirl
+3 votes

FIRE YELOW!!!!!

answered Jan 12 by unicornlover01 (900 points)
+1 vote

This shade

answered Mar 1 by Queen157