What is the largest state?

+6 votes
57 views
asked Mar 30, 2013 in Other by smile828 (28,350 points)


5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Actually, Alaka is the largest state. Although you may think Texas is the largest state, Alaska is. Texas is the second largest state! Alaska is 2 times bigger than Texas.

Hope this helps!

answered Mar 30, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,970 points)
selected Mar 30, 2013 by smile828
Thank you! I learned about this a couple of months ago and I was surprised that Alaska was the largest state. I thought Texas was or California.
Yeah, I thought it was Texas too, at first. But, it's cool.
+1 vote

Alaska! I learned that a couple of weeks ago. Although, many people think Texas is the biggest state, but Alaka is the largest state in size.I think Texas is the second lagest state.

answered Mar 30, 2013 by smile828 (28,350 points)
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch
+1 vote
California!

By far
answered Mar 30, 2013 by Cupcake549 (28,040 points)
Thank you for answering my question. But I learned Alaska was the largest state.
+1 vote
Does it go Alaska, Texas, California?
answered May 26, 2013 by Cupcake549 (28,040 points)
0 votes
Alaska is. If you check the 50 State Map you will see Texas as the biggest, but Alaska is 40% bigger than Texas. I learned this while my teacher was talking about the story Akiak.
answered Aug 25, 2014 by arKZo (281,430 points)