KidzTalk

Health for the win (WARNING: RANT)

+1 vote
76 views
asked Dec 24, 2020 in Health & Fitness by ~Purple~ (30,450 points)
Alright, let's get this straight: all body types are AMAZING and BEAUTIFUL. Of course, I'm a freaking STICK, so I don't have the best self-talk there.

Also, before I get on with this rant, I wanted to say that as long as you are healthy, and your doctors say so, there is no need to be working out or dieting 24/7. Just putting that out there. I know not a lot of people will see this, because I'm not too 'popular' on KT, but it needs to be said.

Okay, so! My PE teacher is a boy. Which, I mean, isn't a bad thing, but sometimes adult males can... OVERLOOK some jerky words they say about body types. I'm not going after ALL the people who identify as male, but just those who look at women's bodies as an item. Sometimes ALL bodies, even. Okay, back to the point. He isn't an AMAZING teacher, but he's nice most of the time. Of course, why would I be making this rant if he was nice? I said MOST OF THE TIME. Let's take this class, right before winter break. He says to make sure to exercise over the break. Now, there's no problem in saying that, but the WORDING and the TONE OF VOICE are always something to be thought about, as they are crucial in understanding what others mean when they communicate. The way he said it, it was as if none of us were 'in shape.' This is wrong, because there are quite a few people in my grade who have VERY different body types, so it seemed this was aimed at them, even though they were PERFECTLY 'fit' and 'in shape.' This bothers me a LOT because it was as if he had NO CLUE what he sounded like he was saying. It seemed like he was saying that, you have to be skinny to be in shape. Like, HOLD UP. Our bodies all process fat differently. So just because YOU are skinny and 'in shape' in YOUR mind, doesn't mean everyone HAS to be in order to be 'in shape,'

Goodness, that was a long rant. Sorry about that. I hope it makes sense, since I'm typing this in the middle of the night.


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (286,930 points)
 
Best answer
From one stick to another, I say:

 

Yeah that’s pretty much it. I am very thin but always feels fat, I’m a bit below average in BMI OOF
+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2020 by LunaLight (113,240 points)
I get that. My PE teacher is just an *** who doesnt do anything lol. I dont really care about my body type, even tho i am obese (according to my doctor)(200 lb, 5'6, 13y/o) it hasnt affected really me much. To be fair, i don't really eat much anyway, i usually forget to eat until i have a headache. I am a couch potato tho lol.
+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2020 by JD2005
You're right!
+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2020 by #softballstar25

Girl, I feel the same way with mine too! Like,  they always say, " Guys, you NEED to exercise and work out if and when you are in quarantine." and, " We are going to run an extra lap around the track today. ". But the thing is, he is always staring at certain people in my classes. I feel SO bad for them. Some people, no matter how much the try, have a REALLY REALLY hard time losing weight. That is all I have to say for this. Thank you for reading this answer.

            P.S, you guys out there should NEVER EVER feel that you have to try to do something to yourself if you know that the only reason you are doing this is just to make the others around you happy and and glad to be around you. Stay safe and warm guys!

          - #softballstar25