KidzTalk

What is a Haiku? Please give an example!

+10 votes
1,302 views
asked Mar 30, 2013 in Poetry by smile828 (32,080 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,800 points)
Here as an example

L O V and E

That is all I really need

Love and family
+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,470 points)
it is a poem where you have 5 sylables for the first line 7 sylables for the second line and 5 sylables for the third line.

Ex: How are you today,

I am great how a bout you,

Perfect pappy easter!
+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,630 points)
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch

A haiku is a Japenese poem. The first line has five syllables, the second line has seven syllables, and the third line has five syllables.

An example :

The puffy white cloud,

swiming in the sea blue sky

making shapes to see.

Hope this helps!