KidzTalk

Kidztalk 2020 highlights & notable events!

+4 votes
47 views
asked Jan 2 in Drafts by pumpkin (679,260 points)

Here's a list of notable events that happened in 2020!

January

  • Kidzsearch started the bonus points contest of 2020
  • Kidzsearch changed the default theme from candy to "snowflat"
  • PrincessKittens joined

February

  • Kidzsearch made the Kidztalk FAQ
  • Pumpkin got the #1 rank
  • KittyKat achieved 100,000 points
  • Princesskittens achieved 100,000 points
  • Arkzo achieved 400,000 points
  • GemHeart won the hero of the year 2019 contest with the most votes
  • Pumpkin modified the kidztalk logo
March
  • Covid-19 became a topic of discussion
  • Princesskittens achieved 200,000 points
  • Princesskittens left
  • Pumpkin achieved 500,000 points
  • Lunalovegoodmolly achieved 200,000 points
  • Kidztalk had a debate about if the earth was flat or round
  • Cindy returned
  • FunHeart1010 went inactive
  • Gymnast Power went inactive again
April
  • Kidztalk hit 9,000 registered users
  • Kidzsearch did an april fools prank
  • Lunalovegoodmolly achieved 250,000 points
  • Cindy 7872 announced her due date
May
  • arkzo went inactive
  • Kidzsearch announced that kidzart would be completed soon
  • Kitten achieved 600,000 points
  • LLM passed Gemheart on the leaderboard
June
  • KittyKat went inactive
  • ada4 won user of the month with the most votes
  • The do your part club started
July
  • Knightstar went inactive
  • OpalGemStar went inactive
  • Jabber went inactive
  • Jane started making her infamous personal posts
August
  • Jane continued to make personal posts
  • The entire community told her to stop; it was a big controversy
  • Lemony achieved 100,000 points 
September
  • Jane left
  • forgxtten child went inactive
  • C. Clay went inactive
  • Crafter4017 went inactive
  • Kidzsearch asked for feedback about the Kidzsearch wiki
October
  • Lets Try To Get The Most Answers got 300 answers
  • Let's Try To Get The Most Answers got a new design
  • Cindy turned 18
  • Yayday joined kidztalk
November
  • The entire community got into the election debates
  • There was debating over the boys only and girls only posts
  • OllieMotionStudios became active
December
  • Cindy left
  • Cindy gave birth on december 1st!
  • Princesskittens returned 
  • Pumpkin designed a new logo for kidztalk
  • Kitten changed his username to Pumpkin
  • JellyFishLover returned from the hospital  
  • CoralSophie changed her username to ~Purple~                                                                                

Note: Let me know if I forgot something important! 

 
Analysis: Kidztalk was thriving during the January through March months, but during the pandemic months, many users left. 2020 has been a rough year for all of us.


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by JD2005
 
Best answer
Cool! :D

BTW, thanks for mentioning Cindy's maternity, otherwise I would have just missed the post she made 5 days ago, lol.
+1 vote
answered 2 days ago by Ammy-k (35,380 points)
The amount of users that went inactive is a bit disheartening, for lack of a better word.
commented 2 days ago by pumpkin (679,260 points)
agreed.
+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by OllieMotionStudios (9,210 points)
Wow, that is a lot of events!
+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by PrincessKittens Left (211,000 points)
Cool! Im glad u included me in it