KidzTalk

Why are curse words so bad?

+6 votes
257 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in English by anonymous
commented Mar 5, 2017 by Lol12345

why do people say curse words and not cuse words.



8 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Actually, cursing is a sin! The Ten Commandments say not to say bitter things, and that's cussing/cursing.
+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2017 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (22,190 points)
Well, one or two is in the Bible but they changed it to a bad word/curse word. It diserspecs God. One of God's commandments say Don't use they name in vain. Vain means to use it as a curse word. Most of all Christians never ever say curse words.
+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
They are meant as an insult, sign of disrespect, meanness, bad meaning, and something meant as inappropriate. These words can cause a child or adult to act badly and express their feelings in a negative way. Lots of people use them to express their emotions but I suggest to keep them in your head. These words can lead to bullying, a broken relationship between friendship, and hatred throughout your society if you use them in front of children or people.
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
They mean something mean or inappropriate.
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2016 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Languages.
+3 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by zippy (22,370 points)
Saying a curse word never solves anything and just makes things worse, since you create a new problem with the person hearing the curse word getting angry at you.
commented Nov 19, 2016 by snowFall (530 points)
true
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)

sadPorque ellos personas estupido decidido a empezar las palabras y los otras personas comezó a decir lo, y gente solo dijo lo pues entonces. 

commented Mar 6, 2017 by ilovedogs

Can you PLEASE not speak in just Spanish? I can't really read Spanish that well.

+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2016 by flowergirl
they are bad because people made them bad and say them for a bad meaning. Also people don't need to say curses ,but they choose to do the wrong thing.
commented Jan 4, 2016 by Lou Lou

i agree because if somebody called me a curse word, then I would've felt bad and it would make your writing bad if you are talking about writing.angrysmiley

commented Jan 16, 2016 by YourCousinNuggetOMG

OF COURSE!!! THEY USE IT FOR A BAD THING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!angry