KidzTalk

crushes, lgbtq+ and gender

+2 votes
83 views
asked Jan 6 in LGBTQIA Club by idk
I struggle with gender identity a lot especially since I came out. Coming out hasn't changed much in my life. I'm still seen as a girl or I'm making someone sad about my lacking of being one. Though that brings up another thing; maybe I am just a girl. Maybe it's denial im enby from my family who says they are trying but lately I haven't felt dysphoria. Its not genderfluid cuz it changes over months I would call it demigirlflux I can't find anyone like me. Maybe I'm cis I really don't know. The thing is I can't see myself being enby as an adult though that might just be internalized stuff. And I really really want my crush to like me but they are lesbian. Can lesbians like demigirls? I mean if elon musk is considered straight then maybe? Ig it depends on the person. I don't think I've ever had a real crush before just dork diaries making me pretend to. We're friends but idk...
commented Jan 12 by little penguin
i am bye and am  proud of it
commented Jan 20 by anonymous

Hello :P im ham / my ferrets name i have a question for ppl i  want to be called by they them and i think im bi.. but im scared also i dont know if im young  (btw im 10) 

commented Mar 27 by me
I was questioning my gender at 10 and I'm still nonbinary


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7 by LunaLight (133,440 points)

cis, enby, trans, whatever, you're still you. And from what I understand from the terms, genderfluid would be accurate because it means that your gender isn't solid, it is fluid, it changes depending on the day and how you feel. As for lesbians liking demigirls, yeah, that would depend on the person. Personally, maybe. And I've never really had a crush either, don't ask how I know I'm gay tho.

+1 vote
answered Jan 7 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
Oof, that seems like a lot. You are perfectly valid, no matter what gender, sexuality, etc. you are. And it's not 'wrong' or 'bad' it's just the same as identifying as male or female. Your parents may not support you, but eventually, you'll move out, make decisions about your gender and/or sexuality now that you know more, start a family, and not have them to worry about.

Hope this helped!

~purple~