KidzTalk

Odd and Somewhat Unnerving facts:

+2 votes
56 views
asked Jan 7 in Today I Learned... by ~Purple~ (32,900 points)
Odd and Unnerving Facts

1. If left in the dark, goldfish may turn a whitish color.

2. An Ostrich's kick can kill a lion.

3. There are more skin cancer cases caused by tanning beds than there are lung cancer cases caused by smoking.

4. In zero gravity, a candle's flame may appear circular and blue.

5. You will experience the billionth seconds of your life when you are 31 years old.

6. If you lick someone's elbow and they aren't paying attention, they will not notice it.

7. A sneeze can travel up to 99 mph.

8. Fish can cough.

Let me know if any of these are untrue, I will gladly edit it!


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 7 by Pumpkin (707,470 points)
 
Best answer
The elbow though-
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by Autumn (29,230 points)
The elbow one is super interesting. Hmmmmmmm
+1 vote
answered Jan 7 by LunaLight (128,230 points)
Idk about most of these, but I seriously doubt the elbow one.
commented Apr 13 by *Roll*
im gonna try it! oh, this is going to get me in so much trouble. Eh, im bored anyway XD