KidzTalk

The Confederate Flag (Changed My Mind) [poll]

+2 votes
92 views
asked Jan 8 in Debate by LunaLight (112,740 points)

The "Dixie" is not actually the Confederate flag - ABC7 Chicago

I want to know what you guys think of the confederate flag. If you don't want to say your opinions with your name attached, click what you personally think it stands for in the poll below. Personally, I say Independence, state rights, and southern heritage because that is what I was raised to know it stands for. My mom's side of the family comes from states around Tennessee, and if I asked any of them what the confederate flag stands for, they would answer exactly that. The flag is not racist, and even in the civil war where it was used, it was not racist. It has only become racist today because of biased media, and misinformative classes teaching people the civil war was about slavery, when that wasn't even close. The civil war was about differing opinions, yes, among them was the opinion about slavery, but that does not in any way mean the civil war started just because of that one opinion, it was multiple different things. And the confederate flag stood for the south, it stood for state rights, it stood for independence and as far as I'm concerned, it still does. And that opinion will never change. You could give me one trillion links to a trillion websites that say the flag is racist, and I will never believe you unless you show me something you have seen with your own eyes, not a photoshopped picture, something you have heard with your own ears, not a paraphrased rumor, something you walked to with your own feet, not read about someone else doing all of those things in a school textbook, that can 100% prove me wrong and say that the flag is and began as a racist flag. 

Choices:
Racism (6 votes, 38%)
Southern heritage (6 votes, 38%)
Independence/State Rights (3 votes, 19%)
Other/Prefer not to say/No opinion (1 vote, 6%)
commented Jan 9 by JD2005
I don't have any opinions. Since I can't vote, please count me in for the last option.
commented Jan 9 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
Alright Jay. Figured since you kinda don't live here lol.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by <3 mwuah *divas*
 
Best answer

Southern heritage !!! wink_smile

+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by -GEMHeart- (286,350 points)
Its actually pretty ironic to note that most of the South at the time of the civil war was democratic. The Democratic Party has changed since then lol.

I am proud of the South, and this “cancel culture” is annoying. I’m not proud of my ancestors’ slaves (who would be?) but I am proud of their work ethics and etc.  The civil war happened, and when people try to say it didn’t, we lose a vital part of what makes us America. The fact that we fought to release slaves (at least us Republicans in the union) is a proud part of me. Then again I love the south.

Also, schools teach that the Conservatives were on the South side, which is false (there were some, but it was mostly Democratics; then again, there were some Christians on the South side, like Stonewall Jackson and Lee). The way the history I take explains it, “both sides believe they are self righteous and both believe God will be for their cause.” in the Bible, slaves are mentioned; but they are for people who have debt. They work off their debt, get some property from their “master” and call it quits. More like an indentured servant.

And while unrelated, the African Americans were the first to sell themselves to the Muslims and etc. So it wasn’t the white men who first began, though they shoulda been the ones to stop it.

 

*don't argue, my opinion.*
commented Jan 9 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
Agreed, mostly. And African American slaves were actually treated a lot better than Irish slaves. African slaves costed more to replace, Irish ones were cheaper. But everyone focuses mainly on African slaves because they couldn't make the racist claim if everyone focused on white slaves.
+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by AmmyK
I’d just like to say that the most messed up thing about this controversy is if the Confederacy won the war, there is almost no doubt in my mind that schools would teach about how horrible and unfair the Union was. That is all I will say.

Also, you must admit that they weren’t really trying to keep the country together, which is pretty important.
commented Jan 9 by anonymous
That flag is a trashy, evil symbol equivalent to a Nazi symbol. That flag was used so the evil slave owners could keep their slaves!
commented Jan 9 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
I hope you are aware that both sides, confederate and union, had slaves. Heck, do you know how many of our greatest presidents owned slaves? George Washington did. And how, in the world, is the confederate flag anywhere close to the nazi symbol? Well, i suppose therenis one thing they have in common, neither started out bad. The nazi symbol, before it was the nazi symbol, was actually a symbol of peace. The confederate flag, like the one i posted, was never a bad flag until recent years, when people changed the meaning. But as far as anyone from the south and i are concerned, that flag stood for independence and state rights then, and it does now. If the flag offends you, you need a history lesson, and not one from media or schools either, they have all changed what history was about.
commented Jan 9 by anonymous
Fun fact: the Swastika actually used to signify good luck and sunshine, but because the Nazis used it, it has a bad connotation.