KidzTalk

I was just betrayed by a friend!

+10 votes
541 views
asked Jan 7, 2016 in Personal by Lou Lou

Dear Kidzsearchers,

              This girl who remains nameless[for safety] was in my group. But when we moved tables I was stuck with the mean girl in my group, again! The girl who was in my previous group was my friend. After moving tables, she missed me. Why? Because I was sweet, kind, and filled with generosity?  Nope! She missed me because I let her copy my answers off of my work and gave her my snack every day! I feel so betrayed! Please help me!sadcryingno

                       Sincerrly,
                                Lou Lou with a sad feelingsad


7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 26, 2018 by LunaLight (113,540 points)
i have had 2 of my closest friends betray me with words...
+3 votes
answered Oct 26, 2018 by Pusheen the cat (3,360 points)
she didn't betray you.But think is she just your friend because you let her copy you,let her eat your snack?
+4 votes
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
That girl is just a freeloader. Be great full you got away from her.
+3 votes
answered Feb 17, 2016 by anonymous
She wasnt a real friend,and you should tell your parents so they can help you
commented Feb 18, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Shiga esoti
+3 votes
answered Jan 16, 2016 by YourCousinNuggetOMG

I feel sorry.crying

commented Feb 28, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,830 points)
Wow. That's really helpful. Thanks
+4 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)

People in this world are like that. They try to get by in life by bribing people or threatening them in exchange for answers, food, etc. In your case, I'd say she's probably a little insecure, or scared/worried that she isn't smart enough to handle her grades class/homw work on her own.

  And she was taking it out on you. I personally (not to start any disagreement problems), believe that you can't judge someone until you meet them. So maybe if you asked her, and make her feel at home and welcome in your prescence, then maybe she'll open up. 

 

     There are a lot of people like that who feel as if they can't open up to people special to them because they're afraid of rejection, or just flat out insecurity. But anyway, let me wrap this up. Just talk to her, let her in, and then maybe vice versa will occur. 

 

       Remember to be nice about it! That's always the wise descision! I hope this helped! smiley

commented Jan 10, 2016 by Lou Lou
Thanks! And now she is really nice to me!
commented Jan 13, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
No problem
commented Feb 18, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
That was great advice. :)
commented Feb 28, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,830 points)
And now that I think about it, I miss her a lot since she has moved. I mean, she shared food with me, too, and she's always been my partner in classes. Thanks again for the advice. Although you may not be able to see this since you lasted posted here since last year.
+4 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
Gratefully, I have never had this experience, but I do understand it.

Did you call this girl your friend? Did you do things with her a lot?

I would think it was good this girl walked away from you, not because you are a bad person, but because she was a freeloader. It's good you don't have to deal with her anymore.

Of course, I don't know the situation. Maybe she was nice to you and helped you with something in return for your snack. But from what you said about her, she doesn't sound like that.

Also, if someone asks for your answers on a test or homework, DON'T GIVE IT TO THEM! Not even if they are your best friend and they are paying for them! It is wrong to cheat, and if someone asks for your answers, you should dig and see if you should be their friend anymore. They don't deserve to have your answers, because they are asking for you to get in trouble for/with them. You could get in BIG trouble with your school if you cheat.

But, DO feel honored if someone does ask. They think you are smart :) ;)

I suggest you cry for a little while about this mean girl, but after that, just feel proud to have her off your hands.

And if she ever asks for your snack of answers again, give her a firm NO.

If she threatens you, talk to an adult such as teacher, principal, recess overseer, coach, any one who would be able to help you.

I hope this helps you, and I hope she leaves you alone.
commented Jan 7, 2016 by Lou Lou

It helps me alot! Thanks!heart