KidzTalk

SUICIDE IS SELFISH!!!

+3 votes
91 views
asked 5 days ago in Mental Health by A wise man once told me

Hey guys, I get it some of you are depressed about something or other, but suicide is very selfish and you shouldn't do it cuz someone loves you and cares about you, your parents care about you and if you dont have parents or your parents dont care about you and no one else cares about you, YOU MUST KNOW...

 

  GOD STILL LOVES YOU AND CARES ABOUT YOU NO MATTER WHAT YOU DO!!!

commented 4 days ago by Just a random biden fan
I understand that, but my dads a physiatrist and you cannot control depression. Some kids parents abuse them and kick them out for being the person they are or any other meaningless thing. People are sometimes told that god doesn't love them because they are attracted to someone. Not everyone has it good. Yes suicide is bad and I don't encourage anyone to do it, but you cannot control depression.


9 Answers

0 votes
answered 1 day ago by laribA (170 points)

This is a severe case of tunnel-vision, and doesn't help at all. As somebody who is currently suffering from depression, this filled me with so much rage. Depression is not controllable, and you cannot tell people to just "get over it" because somebody loves them.

"Hey guys, I get it some of you are depressed about something or other, but suicide is very selfish"

Telling someone who is actively thinking that they are a bad person that what they think is selfish of them and that they should be ashamed doesn't help. At all.

"and you shouldn't do it cuz someone loves you and cares about you,"

A lot of depressed people think that nobody loves them, and just telling them that somebody does isn't helpful.

"your parents care about you"

There are a lot of people whose mental health problems developed BECAUSE of their parents. I'm not one of those people, but a large portion of them are. 

"and if you dont have parents or your parents dont care about you and no one else cares about you, YOU MUST KNOW..

 GOD STILL LOVES YOU AND CARES ABOUT YOU NO MATTER WHAT YOU DO!!!"

This is it. This is the nail in the coffin. The final straw.

Everybody I know suffering from depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, or any other type of mental health problem, has lost faith in the existence of God because, if He truly existed, then why has He let these things happen to them?

Like I said before, this is a severe case of tunnel-vision and is incredibly ignorant. Please try to educate yourself on why people think these kinds of things instead of just giving out "advice" that may be detrimental to their efforts.

Sorry for the long rant, but I'm just done. I'm done with these people. I'm done with this ignorance. I'm done with people who can't comprehend why anybody would be depressed. I'm done.

0 votes
answered 2 days ago by Cowboy Guy
I have attempted suicide more times than I can count, when...never mind. It isn't something I want to talk about. But I believe more in the "your heart stops beating and that's the end" kind of theory. Please, as everyone else here has said, just don't rub in religion. For some people, it just makes it worse. (cough, me, cough.)
commented 1 day ago by *Greenie*
Well said, well said.
0 votes
answered 3 days ago by pumpkin (669,280 points)
This question is pretty hateful. It should be hidden.

I do agree that it is a sin, but you can't control it if you have a mental illness.
+1 vote
answered 4 days ago by A wise man once told me
GUYS I POSTED THIS TO BE NICE TO YALL TO HELP YALL BUT U GUYS JUST TOOK IT AND HATED IT LIKE WHY??????
commented 3 days ago by ~Purple~ (27,180 points)
I'm sorry, we are not trying to hate. We just feel like we need to 'educate' you a bit more on S*icide, and triggers.
0 votes
answered 4 days ago by ~Purple~ (27,180 points)
Oh. My. Freaking. God.

WHY would you post this??!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!

It is NOT selfish. It's anything BUT selfish. We freaking HATE ourselves. And when you say *beep* like this, guess what?

IT MAKES US HATE OURSELVES EVEN MORE.
commented 4 days ago by AmmyK

...

I'm not sure what to say. Of course many people have mental illnesses that cannot be changed simply by willpower, but this person doesn't realize that. Afterall, this is KidzTalk. I'm reality, part of depression is ignoring the LORD and trying to find your own way to happiness, which is possible, but is only fleeting. No matter what you say, and no matter how much you say you hate God, He will still love you. I hope you can find some mental help and begin a healthy path of life.

commented 4 days ago by l0st s0uth (4,320 points)

@AmmyK true. To me, when I was depressed I felt so heavy in the spirit. The air was so heavy - it was as heavy as bronze, and the more the sky seemed gloom, my life did as well. I believe depression in a Biblical standpoint aswell is when your spirit is dead. I basically had a dead spirit, which was the reason of my heaviness and how I viewed the things I saw. When I become a Christian, one year ago, I felt so light and free. I was alive. I never felt that feeling before - and it was something I longed for. So peaceful, fresh, and renewing. I still struggled for many months coming to terms with the Holy Spirit, sure, but I as freed from my heaviness and how I often felt like I was being suffocated [or drowning]. Even now I am getting convictions. And even now, there are times where I feel heavy. But you know what that heaviness comes from? When I reject God's path for me, and his refuge, and instead try to take toll in my own pleasures. I will forever love our Heavenly Father over all things, so I have quit a lot of things in His name. For suicide being selfish: I remember that when I felt the way that I did, I thought to myself, "What a selfish thing to do because I would leave my family." But that would only make me feel MORE heavier. That's a good tactic to get someone to stay and not commit, however it just makes them have more of a burden upon their shoulders. I think this poster has good intentions and is young, so to all whom are getting angry or 'triggered', just remember that they might not know the topic as well. I never really get angry, mad or upset over someone's opinions anymore. It's better to just be super chill and breezy. Now I like consuming stuff I disagree with because it strengths me. PS, I am having spiritual warfare, so I am struggling at this moment. I made the devil mad. 

commented 3 days ago by ~Purple~ (27,180 points)
Thank you. I apologize for the hostility, I was pretty triggered at the time. Anyway, I also don't believe in God, personally. Though I try not to invalidate other's religions.
commented 1 day ago by Ammy-k (30,460 points)
~Purple~

The only real issue I had with your post was that it seemed liked you were being rude to someone who had no way of knowing that they were offending people. Anyway, I can see your point of view. I try to put myself in others' shoes, to test my own beliefs and avoid being ignorant.
+1 vote
answered 4 days ago by LunaLight (105,940 points)
Please don't post things like this unless you have wanted to seriously kill yourself. You don't know what it's like. And not everyone believes in God. Personally, I am semi-Hellenist, so something like this, when I wanted to kill myself, would have made me feel selfish because I was suicidal, and would have made me think about my parents, and make me feel unloved. Things like this do not help anyone. Obviously, I won't say anyone should kill themselves or anything, but something like this doesn't help. The only true way for someone to get out of that state is to get themselves out. When I did, I learned the value of self-love, not believing someone else would be sad if I died. I taught myself how to appreciate my own existence, for myself. I taught myself how to love myself even if there was no one else who would. I learned to hold my own hand. That was what got me out. Not things like this; stuff like this made it worse and made me feel guilty for not having anyone around me like that. And while I understand some people can rely on their faiths as support through bad times, but a lot of people, including myself, aren't like that. Personally, my depression was related to trust issues of which I still suffer from. I don't trust anyone but myself, even when I can see them and have known them for years. There is very little possibility that I will ever be able to rely on someone who I don't know, haven't seen, haven't met, or anything else. You saw me mention "semi-Hellenist", that is because I believe Hellenism to be likely, personally, but while I believe in it, I don't feel like I am able to pray or rely on any god like that.
+2 votes
answered 4 days ago by jellyfishlover (40,570 points)
Nope. Nuh uh, not here. I tried to commit because of intrusive thoughts. Then I went to the hospital and got better. Not because of god. Stop forcing your opinion on other ppl. And suicide isn't selfish, it's just not worth it. You can't tell someone to not be depressed. Wth. Shutup please my god.
commented 4 days ago by AmmyK

Once again, I am deeply sorry about whatever specific mental illness you may have. God cares about you, and this person and I do too. It is quite rude, therefore to both the LORD and this person simultaneously. Please do not forget that this person did not know what they were talking about, but truly wanted to help others. We are on KidzTalk, you know. You will probably proceed to insult me for sharing my beliefs as well, but God will not stop caring about you. Thanks for reading.

commented 4 days ago by jellyfishlover (40,570 points)
I can understand that, but not everyone believes in god. Saying "god loves you, don't kill yourself" isn't gonna do *bleep*. This person is basically saying, 'don't be sad'. It doesn't work like that. In fact, depression is when you don't have enough serotonin (stuff that makes you happy) in your brain. God isn't gonna solve everything. Y'all need to stop acting like he does. Plus, god can't love you. He is a deity, and deities can't love since it is a human concept. He might care abt you, but he does not love you bc love is a human concept. Higher powers aren't human, therefore they cannot love.
commented 1 day ago by Ammy-k (30,460 points)

I think I see what you mean about higher powers or whatever you would like to call Him not being able to love romantically, but God loves us as though we are his children. 

I just meant that if you disagree with someone on this site or they are completely wrong, that you should correct them politely, since a large amount of the people here aren't even teenagers yet. We should be polite especially when they are trying to assist others. I did not mean to offend you.

commented 1 day ago by jellyfishlover (40,570 points)
Nope. God can't love at all. Bc he's not human honey. He may care abt you a ton, but he doesn't love you.
commented 1 day ago by Ammy-k (30,460 points)
jellyfishlover, I hope this doesn't come off as rude, but have you read and studied the Bible? I'm guessing you have, but I'm curious.
commented 1 day ago by jellyfishlover (40,570 points)
Ok. Imma be honest with you. No. You’re right when you say I can’t talk abt the Bible when I haven’t even read it. But the god loves you thing is just science basically.
+1 vote
answered 4 days ago by little penguin
I tried to commit suidie becalce I lost both my parents but then i found god
+1 vote
answered 4 days ago by EloquentRacer92

I don't believe in God, but DO NOT SUICIDE.

commented 4 days ago by ~Purple~ (27,180 points)
That's literally like telling a depressed person to not be sad, and expecting everything to be sunshine and rainbows. .... yeah NO.