KidzTalk

How do you get images,websites,and videos into questions?

+9 votes
221 views
asked Jan 7, 2016 in Ask KidzSearch by Lou Lou

Dear KidzSearcher People,mail

           One day when I was skimming through the KidzSearch Q and A, I saw a sentence that said "Make a story with these three pictures" by GymnastPower.When I clicked on it the question had images on it. Is is kidzsearch images or another website's? Also, how do you put websites and videos in answers? I saw a couple of questions with websites and videos.I want to learn these strategies so I can be better at answering questions and questioning them.Thank You, Lou Lousmileyfrownenlightenedyes:-]

P.S:How do you register?
P.P.S: Why is there points for people who registered?


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2016 by jazzlinny (39,180 points)

Lou Lou, you should really get an account! It would let you do many things!

commented Jan 16, 2016 by YourCousinNuggetOMG

I DUNNO!!!angry

+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)
you click the buttons to attach them. Also you just click the search bar at the top, and you click the register button and put in the information. Simple.
+2 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)

It is really easy. Just copy an image from a website (usually right clicking with your mouse on a picture will give you a 'copy image' option). After that, just paste it in this box (right click and choose paste). You can also click on the picture frame icon (see below), to add it using an actual link. Make sure you have permission to use whatever image you include.

how to add an image to KidzSearch

You can adjust the width so it fits properly. Just change the numbers as needed after double clicking on the image to edit it.

We don't currently have the ability to add videos yet. However, you can submit video to us on the KidzTube section if you wanted.

Registering for a KidzTalk account will allow you favorite/follow other accounts, or save specific questions so you can find them later. It also allows you to vote on questions/answers, which is important. Finally, it saves you the trouble of having to enter an email address each time you want to be notified that your question or answer was replied to by another user. Another benefit is that you don't need to complete the verification challenge question whenever you ask/answer a question.

commented Jan 8, 2016 by Lou Lou

So if you want to insert images into your questions, replys, and answers, you have to register first? if I do, will I lose my previous questions and answers and have to start all over again?frown

commented Jan 8, 2016 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
You can insert images even if you are not registered. Don't worry, you can register with the same name you had as a guest user and everything will still be saved. As a bonus, once you are registered, you can accumulate points/badges, vote on things, follow other users and more.
commented Jan 11, 2016 by Lou Lou
Thanks!Also do you copy it first or paste it? And do you figure out the information first then copy and paste it or do you do it the other way around?[I am a handful, right?]
commented Jan 12, 2016 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
When you see an image you want to use and have rights to it, first copy it (ctrl+c on keyboard) or right click with mouse and select copy. Next, paste it in your post it (ctrl+v on keyboard) or right click and select paste. That is it. You then probably need to resize it by double clicking on the picture and changing the width/height.