Have you read the book Out Of My Mind?

+7 votes
602 views

Out of My Mind is a wonderful realistic fiction book that will make you cry!cryingThe story is about an 11 year old girl who hasn't spoken a word in all of her life and is paralyzed.She communicates with a computer but her life was still hard. Then on day, she was so smart she got invited to a math competition against other schools. The people who were also competing in the competition who were in her school thought she was going to let the whole team down. The day of the competition everyone went to the flight and was so excited! But where was the paralyzed girl? On that day, something more terrible happened that made the 11 year old so sad she was sobbing for an hour. Why was she sad? Why didn't she go to the competition? The theme of this book is don't judge a book by its cover. I really reccomend this book to everyone because this book is a great ro-model for kids because it shows how a deaf and paralyzed girl can make the biggest difference.I hope you will really enjoy this emotional book with the happiest tears and the saddest.I hope you love as much as I do. smileycryingangelsadheartyesbest book ever google times

                      heart,Lou Lou

asked Jan 8, 2016 in Books / General by Lou Lou


11 Answers

+2 votes
how can she communicate through a computer if she cant move
answered Jan 9, 2016 by rae (82,840 points)
She can move her hands
Oh. So she can't do sign language? Or does everyone else just not know it? Because when I looked up the book, I read the description and it said she couldn't write, but the picture showed a girl in a wheelchair raising her hands to the sky. ??????

I looked it up. It's a very good story, from what I've read. Very inspiring and encouraging. I rate it a five thumbs up. 

yesyesyesyesyes

No but nice summary!
Yeah it's called a MediTalker. She can communicate though because her thumbs are perfectly flawless.
ah
+2 votes

5 thumbs up!

yesyesyesyesyes

answered Feb 3, 2016 by jazzlinny (35,850 points)
+3 votes
I have it OMG IT IS AMAZING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
answered Feb 3, 2016 by jazzlinny (35,850 points)
Agreed.
me too
+3 votes
OMG!! It's one of my favorite books in the world! I read it and it melted my heart! What is your fave part? How many stars would you give it? I would give it five. Do you have to write an essay on it? Who it your fave character? My fave character is Mrs. V. She's so sweet! What did you like about it? I liked that the message was that even if you have flaws, you can still do great things. I have three copies of it (one I bought, one from my aunt and one from my grandparents).
answered Feb 20, 2016 by Maria
I would give it a hundred thumbs up and my fave character is melody
I would give it 15
+2 votes

should I read it?

answered Mar 1, 2016 by book101
double quadroople yes!

Lol you mean quadruple. angel

:D:)
Yes you should definitely read it!!! DUH!
+2 votes

THANK you SOO much because of u i read it and its the best book everwink

answered Apr 9, 2016 by The Nerd Who Sings (3,640 points)
+2 votes
It's quite a good book but Melody isn't deaf.
answered Jun 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,500 points)
+3 votes
Good summary! But Melody wasn't deaf, and it wasn't just a math competition
answered Sep 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,500 points)
+2 votes

It's the best book you will ever read!!!

answered Oct 13, 2016 by ilovedogs#Cindystrong
+3 votes
Yeah I agree she isn't deaf.
answered Oct 13, 2016 by ilovedogs#Cindystrong
+2 votes
1) She is not deaf

2) The competition was not for math.
answered Jan 10, 2017 by jazzlinny (35,850 points)