KidzTalk

Im turning 11 today but we havent bought decor so its gonna be a late birthday

+2 votes
65 views
asked Jan 17 in Personal by Carissy9

I'm a girl and it is my birthday. I'm exited but aLso ,I will never ever see my family again because of the covid and I have to go to a mental illness hospital and its with other kids who have hurt other kids its Luke jail but yea I might go there next week I'm diagnosed with mental illness ADHD and  bipolar illness so yea I might dieT_T



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by Ada4 (11,880 points)

Hi, I don't think KidzSearch will allow you to share your birthdate. It is not safe

commented Jan 18 by Ada4 (using a different device, not logg

And happy birthday! It’s ok, Magicharrypottergal.

+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by magicharrypottergal (11,950 points)
Happy bday!
+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by LunaLight (113,200 points)
Neither bipolar disorders nor ADHD (Attention Deficet Hyperactivity Disorder) require mental hospitalization, not unless for some reason it was physical hurting you or others, but unless you had a bipolar low and felt suicidal or something, i dont understand that. My mom is bipolar and i have ADHD, neither of us are in a mental hospital. And while i cannot say i know what one is like, i have a friend who has, and while i can understand the "like a jail" part, it isnt just people who have violent tendencies. Rather, the way he describes it, it was more full of people who self-harm, are depressed, have severe anxiety, tics, and stuff like that, and some kids with PTSD (Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder). But neither bipolar disorder or ADHD have any real threat to you, unless the bipolar disorder is bipolar depression, that is the only thing i can think of. However, my friend got released from the mental hospital after like, a week, and he attempted suicide. So you most likely will be alright. I wish you luck, and happy birthday.
commented Jan 18 by Ammy-k (32,960 points)
Attempted suicide after being released? I hope not. Because that is not what mental hospitals are supposed to do...
commented Jan 18 by LunaLight (113,200 points)
Reverse. Was in a mental hospital for a week because he had attempted. Although he is getting a full psych evaluation, which is actually good, some of his stuff is getting diagnosed now.
commented Jan 19 by Ammy-k (32,960 points)
Okay, that's good.

I hope he can get whatever help he needs!
commented Jan 19 by LunaLight (113,200 points)
The disorders we are predicting are PTSD, tics/Tourette's, MPD/DID, anxiety, depression, and who knows what else.
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by Ammy-k (32,960 points)
Happy Birthday!

I'm not sure If you're telling the truth, but if you are going to a mental institution, I don't think you will die. I'm sorry that you have to go there. I hope everything goes well and you can leave the hospital soon.