KidzTalk

GIRLS ONLY!!!!!! PLEASE BOYS YOU DON"T WANT TO BE READING THIS!!!!!! 11 AND UP

+3 votes
151 views
asked Jan 20 in Personal by Izzy
Hello Girls,

I hope your having a great day! Thank you for reading this! I just wanted to say that I started my period today. I did not get a lot of blood at all and I am wearing a small pad. It is not so bad at first. Any advice?


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 5 by crazy_gamer
if you start cramping, put something warm on ur stomach. it really helps.
commented Feb 6 by Izzy
Thanks, I tried that!
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by Panda

Hey Girl! I know it seems rough now and your body is changing in ALL sorts of ways, but it'll get better! Ginger and lemon help for upset stomach problems, and if you are dealing with cramps, (THE WORST!) then use a heating pad, or take a soothing epsom salt bath! (Epsom salt is also called 100% magnesium sulfate, and you can pick it up at CVS or Wallgreens) epsom salt has amazing healing propertys! If the pain gets too bad, I take over the counter advil and that helps. I also bring an emergency bag everywhere I go, and have a code word with my friends if they or I forget something ;)

 

Congrats on your journey grin

 

-Panda

commented Feb 3 by Izzy
Thanks so much for all the advice!!
+1 vote
answered Jan 20 by somegirl...
Please don't wear a small pad once I wore one and I got a surprise blood flood soooooo be AWARE it can happen ANYTIME ANYWHERE.
commented Jan 21 by Izzy
Ok, I am wearing bigger ones now thank you!
commented Jan 22 by anonymous
How old are you and is it your 1st
commented Jan 27 by somebody... (350 points)

i am 9 and this is my 5themoticon-00100-smile

commented Feb 3 by Izzy
Im 11 and yes it is my first
commented Feb 4 by Azzylands biggest fan

Lucky I haven’t had minecry_smile

commented Feb 5 by anonymous
im also 11 and this is like, maybe my 5th
0 votes
answered Jan 20 by PrincessJelly (50,620 points)
Hi! I started mine in October! Drink ginger tea if you're having ANY stomach problems, it really helps. For me, tampons are more comfy, but it doesn't really matter. Dark chocolate is healthier for you, and try not to eat sweet or salty foods on your period, bc it makes you more bloated. Warm packs also help! Oh, and make sure you aren't using any scented items down there, it can cause irritation. Hope this helped!

-Jelly
commented Jan 21 by Izzy
Thank you so much!!! I did drink ginger ale and it did help!
commented Jan 21 by Izzy
Thank you so much! I did drink ginger ale and it helped!
commented Jan 22 by PrincessJelly (50,620 points)
That's good! I meant ginger tea, but ofc ginger ale can work too, it's just ginger in general :) happy to help
commented Feb 6 by Izzy
Ohhh ok!
0 votes
answered Jan 20 by anonymous
you should not panic!!! is easer then you think so you just kinda keep doing the same thing over and over again if you have any questions u can ask me!!
commented Jan 21 by Izzy
Ok, Thanks!