Why does rain fall down and not up?

+4 votes
819 views
I know that there is gravity but why pull down?
asked Jan 11, 2016 in Science by KittyHugerGamer


6 Answers

+1 vote
Because gravity pulls it down
answered Jan 12, 2016 by joan. ur a dumb dumb
+1 vote
Because it is something called the water cycle. When it gets hot, the body of water (let's use a lake for example) evaporates, because of the sun's heat. Then it travels to the sky, clings together, and becomes a cloud(s). Next, when the clouds get too full, they rain. If it rained up, then we'd never get our water back, and it would ruin most of our tourist attractions and natural resources. The water cycle is an amazing thing, so never take it for granted. (I said you in general; not anyone in particular. Just everyone)..

YO ESPERO QUE ESTE AYUDAS!
answered Jan 13, 2016 by rae (71,170 points)
+1 vote
Gravity pulls it down. Otherwise it would not go anywhere except being blow around by the wind.
answered Jan 14, 2016 by whizkid (55,380 points)
+2 votes
Gravity pulls it down
answered Jul 2, 2017 by arKZo (159,270 points)
Thx for answering this but I was like, 5 when I asked :) now I 9
0 votes
Wouldn't be falling then
answered Jul 3, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (71,900 points)
+1 vote
It does go up as water vapor in evaporation and turns into clouds, you just don't see the vapor.
answered Oct 10, 2017 by anonymous