KidzTalk

When will polar bears be excticnt?

+6 votes
121 views
asked Jan 11, 2016 in Science by Lou Lou

In my place it is supposed to be 9 degrees but it is 50-70! I suppose this is global warming. But if there is too much of the GB, what will happen to the polar bears?!?!?!sadfrownsurprisecryingno



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2019 by anonymous

what causes global warming?

global warming is caused by greenhouse gases being released into the air. The greenhouse gases trap heat from the sun, warming the Earth.

 

why should I care?

Animal and plant species will become extinct. Small island countries are starting to sink because of rising sea levels which are caused by global warming.

 

How can I help?

You can help by

  • Walking to school
  • Not using the heater
  • Not using air conditioning
  • Using responsible energy
  • Driving less
  • Planting trees
 
This is an important issue so show this to add many people as you can. This can only be helped if everyone does their bit!!
commented Sep 16, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
true, but the school bus (in my case, I'm online-schooled, so I don't go on a school bus..........sadly) is still going to go
+1 vote
answered Jan 13, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Global Warming, a Haiku by Reagan  

One can only hope,

That GB doesn't cause us

To lose such creatures.

Global. Warming.
commented Jan 16, 2016 by YourCousinNuggetOMG

WHEN IT IS GLOBAL WARMING!!!!!sadcryingbroken heart

commented Jan 16, 2016 by Lou Lou

So Sad!cryingsadnobroken heart