What is the meaning of GRACE ?

+3 votes
103 views
asked Jan 11, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by Garnet


6 Answers

+1 vote
The forgiveness of God and love he shines upon you, after he risked an sacrificed his only son to die on our cross, to be nailed to the wood through the apentages as though we should have been. He laid down his LIFE, just so we can spend an eternity with God and him in heaven after we die. THAT, is grace.
answered Jan 13, 2016 by rae (75,880 points)
that's SUCH a good explanation!!
Amen
+1 vote
depends but I think it is gods riches at christs ecxpence
answered Jan 13, 2016 by anonomouse child
yes true
+1 vote
some people say "will you please show me some grace" and that means to be nice to someone and help them and lift them up and make them feel good. then some people say grace before dinner. that means to pray to god and thank him for your day and meal, just to show thanks tot god! :)
answered Jan 17, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (4,680 points)
That's also true.
0 votes
Unmerited favor.
answered Oct 7, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (11,930 points)
0 votes
Dignity
answered Oct 7, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (99,520 points)
0 votes
Unmerited favor. You get something that you dont deserve.

In this case it would be his love and the fact that we can be saved from death. We didnt do anything to get it nor do we deserve it.
answered Oct 7, 2016 by Cow Boy (25,710 points)