First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Please give an example of the saying, where there is a will there is a way.

+13 votes
10,940 views
asked Mar 31, 2013 in English by smile828 (31,900 points)
commented Apr 11, 2017 by anonymous
very helpful
commented Aug 12, 2019 by Autumn (66,670 points)
Ooooo this post is so old!


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 1, 2013 by whizkid (65,190 points)
It means that if you have enough determination anything is possible. Example:

John was lost in the jungle and thought he could never get back home, but thinking about his family gave him the strength to climb a tall tree and see a way out, which just goes to show that when there is a will there is a way.
commented Apr 4, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
THAnk you.
commented Apr 6, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,380 points)
ya .that's it pretty much
+2 votes
answered Aug 11, 2019 by Shubham