KidzTalk

Social media in my point of view

+2 votes
77 views
asked Jan 27 in Ada's Home by Crystal-Arianator (24,670 points)

Hi, welcome to my blog! I know I haven't posted anything in a while, but now I am. One thing I would like to share with you today is social media in my point of view. It can be good it can be bad, and it can be somewhere in the middle. Social media, for me, saved my life. 

COVID. Ok, ok, I didn't go through COVID. But COVID ruined me completely. My parents were talking and talking to others all the time, they got to hang out with friends, but I wasn't allowed to. Once I was allowed to use social media, my life turned around in a good way. 

I knew all the news, got to...you know, etc. But one day there were these kids disturbing me during class my response: "Hey guys, can you take it down a notch, I'm studying" and everyone started sending mean comments. The next day "Ugh, seriously" came up on a post with my name tagged."From all the dumb ladies I have met, your the worst" bla bla bla bla bla bla bla. This group on social media was the worst! They even sweared (said swear words) and talked about s*x. I had to report it. I told the counsler and it was handled. We need to talk about this stuff, it's important. 

So what's my view on social media? Let's say I wore a cool jacket to school, I might get a couple comments, but if I post it online, everyone can see! Compliment overload! But if I fail IRL, someone might see and say something rude..nah, they'll quickly forgot. But if I fail online, it sticks around FOREVER! See what I mean? Social media is better than real life, but it's also worse than real life. This is my opinion. 



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 28 by -GEMHeart- (292,560 points)
Socials are getting worse these days, and people left and right are being censored/removed for their opinions. It’s destroying our country’s free speech. In general, socials can be fun, but also can be toxic, demanding, draining, and generally mature for younger people.
commented May 6 by EloquentRacer92 (44,990 points)
Yeah i completely agreeee
commented May 28 by JD2005
Agreed.
+1 vote
answered Jan 28 by LunaLight (133,490 points)
I don't like social media other than KidzNet. I don't have time for that much bull cr**. I'm controversial, so I would differ in opinions a lot, for things like pop culture, politics, music, style, and such, and I don't have time to argue with a bunch of people who aren't even worth it. Besides, I don't like posting pictures of myself, it's weird and superficial. If I want a compliment, it's on my work, my writing, my art, things I actually care about. I couldn't care less if someone liked my Nirvana shirt or not. I surround myself with people who are real and aren't concerned with what everybody thinks or what emoji to put on their comment. Plus, social media is controlled, controversial people's accounts get deleted for talking and not just talking about the crappy music on the radio.
commented May 5 by EloquentRacer92 (44,990 points)
try popjam ima try it later today
commented May 5 by LunaLight (133,490 points)
Ain't signing up for more stuff.
commented May 5 by EloquentRacer92 (44,990 points)
well then you will miss weekly challenges
commented May 6 by LunaLight (133,490 points)
I'm fine with that
commented May 27 by magicharrypottergal (21,850 points)
Please don't say cra***
commented May 27 by EloquentRacer92 (44,990 points)
Sorry
commented May 28 by magicharrypottergal (21,850 points)
Oh! I was asking luna but this stuff is old soo
commented Jun 1 by Crystal-Arianator (24,670 points)

Omg Luna did you actually say the "Bull.." word????!!!