KidzTalk

~Singing YT~

+3 votes
82 views
asked Jan 29 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Hi hello guys, gals, and enby pals! (I'm likin this intro, probably gonna keep it for a while)

Its'a me, Lemony!

So, for Christmas I got a shiny-new professional microphone, and I'm thinking about starting a singing/animation/voice acting YouTube channel!

Now, unless I explicitly get permission from both the KT team and my parents, I can't share my username here, but hopefully I will :D

A lot of people have said that I have a really great voice but honestly I hate to say that without y'all ever hearing it before so if I do get to share the user I'll have y'all decide for yourselves hehe

If KS is looking here, I would never post a face reveal/ reveal anything more personal than possibly a first name on that channel, I'm not allowed to and wouldn't want to anyways hah

For the first song I'm debating between This Is Home by Cavetown, To Make You Feel My Love by Adele, Yellow by Coldplay, July by Noah Cyrus, or scared by Jeremy Zucker

All of those songs have pretty low vocal range, but I'm an alto and a lot of people say I have a fairly low/androgynous voice :3


6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 31 by ~Purple~ (32,690 points)
 
Best answer
Aloha!

First of all, love the intro. It's amazing.

If you ever do get permission to share your username here, I will definitely support you!

I'm sure you have an amazing voice. My voice isn't the greatest, which I learned when I took choir for a year in 5th grade (ugh... we had an evil music teacher). This is why I only sing in the shower xD

Anyways, I wish you the best best best of luck!

~purple~
commented Feb 2 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Ah, I bet your voice is fine, it is partly talent but like anything the more you sing the better you get! I've been in choir since I was in second grade and took voice lessons from when I was 6-8 and again for a bit when I was 11 :D
0 votes
answered 4 days ago by Izzy
Thats really cool! I would love to watch your vids!
0 votes
answered Feb 2 by knightstar
I was a Soprano but I have a strong voice. But I also have a slow, soft Soprano voice inside of me that I sing a lot in. Depending on the song lol. r&b voice then a enya lol. I want a singing channel as well by the way, though I don't have any equipment.
commented Feb 2 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Ah, thats cool! I bet your voice is fantastic and if i"m gonna be completely honest all you really need is a pair of earbuds, they have a built-in mic!
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by JD2005
Awesome! :D
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by LunaLight (123,610 points)
I have a voice right in the middle of alto and tenor lol. I can sing higher if I want to, or I can actually sound like a dude, I've been mistaken for one with my normal talking voice before so eh. Maybe a song like Alone by Billie Eyelash. That or just something by a guy. Not Faouzia, she's impossible level lol.
commented Feb 2 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Oooo! I love those ideas :) We probably have about the same vocal range ahah
commented Feb 3 by LunaLight (123,610 points)
Lol. Yeah, I can't sing a low tenor or a high alto, but I can sing a low alto and a high tenor so I don't know what the heck I am lol.
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by Greenie
Hi Lemony,

Great job! Good luck, luv! I will definitely see you on youtube if you tell me the song and your username thingy on YouTube, def looking forward to admiring your singing skills!!! Also, I was really hoping you could try to sing One Last Time by Ariana Grande. It’s my favorite song. If not, I totally get it. Good for you, lemony!!!
commented Feb 2 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Yay! I'll have to listen to that song to see how high it gets cause I know Ariana's notorious for crazy high whistle notes, lol.
commented Feb 2 by Greenie
Yeah. I can sing it but I guess I was born like that, not to brag. It’s not crazy hard! Thanks so much!