KidzTalk

Ah (period talk, if you get grossed out easily, don't read this)

+2 votes
104 views
asked Jan 30 in Girls' Advice Column by Hard Things are Hard
So, I didn't want to post this on my registered account, just because it's kind of difficult to talk about, so yeah. A lot of you will probably guess who I am.

Anyway, about a week ago, I was using the bathroom and noticed some blood in my underwear. I didn't want to tell my mom, especially since my doctor said I wouldn't be getting it for another 1-2 years. I also didn't want to wear a pad. I didn't understand how to comfortably put them on (btw, my mom bought some backups a few weeks prior because I was having cramps), and despite the package saying I "wouldn't feel a thing," it felt like I was walking around with a sweaty piece of cardboard in my pants. So I bagged that idea. A couple days later, I stopped seeing it. It hasn't been quite a month since then, but if sometime in Feb. I see something similar, should I tell my mom?


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 31 by -GEMHeart- (290,180 points)
I don’t think it’s a big deal if you don’t see your period for a while. I’ve had mine for 3-4 years and yet it never follows a schedule. Sometimes it skips around, other times it decides to be on time for once. And about pads, I hear you LOL, they can be annoying. I suggest putting them on so that the top part does not curve up in your underwear (aka, make sure the back part is nearer to your butt) and adjust until it feels better.

I have never used tampons because you can get a rare infection from them, but as long as you are careful by changing them out exactly when you need to, you'll be fine :D
+1 vote
answered Jan 30 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Hi! So, I completely understand. That's happened to me before, and yes, I recommend telling your mom next time, so she can help you look into other options and stuff. Uhmm so smaller tampons are always something to consider, I started wearing those and found that they were way more comfy than pads for me, and this month moved on to bigger ones since I was having a pretty heavy flow. Then there's menstrual cups, I've never tried them, but ppl seem to like them. You could also try panty liners, which are smaller and not as uncomfy, but make sure you're on a lighter flow, definitely don't wear them if you're on a heavy one. Hope this helps!

(Your prob Greenie, right? Or maybe Luna, but I doubt it haha)

 

-Jelly
commented Jan 31 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
XD gfgjjggjjj