How do you draw a real looking monkey?

+8 votes
2,110 views
asked Mar 31, 2013 in Music / Fine Arts by smile828 (30,410 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote

Here's how:

Click this website.

Hope this helps!

http://www.howtodrawanimals.net/how-to-draw-a-monkey

answered Apr 1, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,110 points)
Thank you.
0 votes
You can trace a real monkey, or you could just keep drawing it over and over, or if you have a friend who is a great drawer they could help you!

 

 

Enjoy drawing!!
answered Jul 24, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,000 points)
0 votes
Well.......... to be honest, realism is not my thing. But I could give you some pointers about the making the general outline, if you'd like.

You might've heard this before, but start with geometric shapes. Monkeys are anatomically (comparatively) close to humans, so start the basic geometric shapes or a stick figure version of what you want your final product to be.

(E.g. a circle for the head, another circle for the mouth area/chin, curved line for the spine/limbs, circle for the hands, etc.)

Then just flesh it out, and this is just me, but I find charcoal easier to work with when I'm going for realistic. It helps out SO much with the shading part, but careful- it's not erasable.
answered Aug 2, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,170 points)
Totally! I think that you should try some realism even just with pencils!