What is symbiosis?

+6 votes
517 views
asked Apr 1, 2013 in Science by smile828 (28,350 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Symbiosis is when different living organisms support each other. It can happen at the cell level, or higher levels. For example, you often see sharks with tiny fish swimming around them. These little fish help clean the sharks skin which helps the shark stay healthy. The tiny fish get benefit from all the extra food that must be floating around and on their skin from the shark's "leftovers", so the shark just leaves them alone instead of eating them. 

answered Apr 1, 2013 by whizkid (59,270 points)
selected Apr 3, 2013 by smile828
Thank you.
+1 vote

 

Symbiosis is a situation in which 2 different organisims live together in close association. Just living in the same place is not enough. By "close association" biologists mean that if they are separated, one (or both!) of these organisms will probably die.

There are 3 types of symbiosis, Mutualism, Parisitism, and Commensalism.

 

answered Apr 1, 2013 by anonymous
Thank you.